[WIP|MECH|ECON] Showcase 2 [1337]

Discussion in 'WIP and Development Status' started by narrowtux, Oct 22, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Offline

    Kiakirbsee

    Yes, we're quite sure it was Showcase. Normally when we have 70 people on the server, we use 2 gigs of RAM. However, once we installed it, we began to use 5-6 gigs of ram and then it would quickly drop because of Java Garbage Collection. However it is possible the problem is with Spout.
     
  2. Offline

    Exanimo

    I got another suggestion:

    I'm using Ultraitems which can add user-specified items. It uses flint with a damage value. So my item could be 318:1085 for example.
    Linked to this is a title (item name) in the config.
    I can place these items on a showcase (not showcase 2, not tried that yet) and it shows the correct specified item image nicely. The name however is still Flint.
    Is it possible to take over the name from the item instead? The tooltip in the inventory neatly shows the specified item name so maybe you can retrieve from there somehow?
     
  3. Offline

    Joy

    I presume the basic version will not require Spout correct?

    Thanks!
     
  4. Offline

    narrowtux

    No it doesn't. Showcase 1 doesn't require it too, btw.
    That's using spout, right? I'll use spout item naming when it's available. Just not now ;)

    Are there error messages in the console?

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 20, 2016
  5. Offline

    xmagicx60

    Nope, nothing
     
  6. Offline

    xmagicx60

    Trying again with spout installed...

    OK, it starts, but gives me this error:
    Code:
    2011-11-07 16:03:26 [SEVERE] Error occurred while enabling Showcase v2.0a1 (Is it up to date?): com/narrowtux/narrowtuxlib/utils/FlatFileReader
    java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/narrowtux/narrowtuxlib/utils/FlatFileReader
        at com.narrowtux.showcase2.Configuration.<init>(Configuration.java:17)
        at com.narrowtux.showcase2.ShowcaseMain.onEnable(ShowcaseMain.java:58)
        at org.bukkit.plugin.java.JavaPlugin.setEnabled(JavaPlugin.java:174)
        at org.bukkit.plugin.java.JavaPluginLoader.enablePlugin(JavaPluginLoader.java:957)
        at org.bukkit.plugin.SimplePluginManager.enablePlugin(SimplePluginManager.java:280)
        at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.CraftServer.loadPlugin(CraftServer.java:171)
        at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.CraftServer.enablePlugins(CraftServer.java:154)
        at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.CraftServer.reload(CraftServer.java:413)
        at org.bukkit.Bukkit.reload(Bukkit.java:182)
        at org.bukkit.command.defaults.ReloadCommand.execute(ReloadCommand.java:22)
        at org.bukkit.command.SimpleCommandMap.dispatch(SimpleCommandMap.java:163)
        at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.CraftServer.dispatchCommand(CraftServer.java:355)
        at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.CraftServer.dispatchCommand(CraftServer.java:351)
        at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.b(MinecraftServer.java:506)
        at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.h(MinecraftServer.java:485)
        at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java:374)
        at net.minecraft.server.ThreadServerApplication.run(SourceFile:417)
    Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.narrowtux.narrowtuxlib.utils.FlatFileReader
        at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:217)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:205)
        at org.bukkit.plugin.java.PluginClassLoader.findClass(PluginClassLoader.java:36)
        at org.bukkit.plugin.java.PluginClassLoader.findClass(PluginClassLoader.java:24)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:321)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:266)
        ... 17 more
    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 20, 2016
  7. Offline

    TyanColte

    2011-11-10 04:02:15 [SEVERE] Could not pass event PLAYER_CHAT to NarrowtuxLib

    Error i get when trying to add a cost to my items in showcase 2. what gives?

    update:
    Just remembered, i updated Narrowtuxlib to the latest dev build yesterday, not to mention i use the latest dev build of spout, spoutcraft, and TMB also.

    update2
    i can't even use showcase 1 now, i removed narrowtuxlib.jar and allowed showcase 1 to redownload it, but now everytime i put the /showcase command it says "Showcase Command Reference" i'm soo tired of this. please somebody answer me.
     
  8. Offline

    Exanimo

    Ultraitems uses spout indeed!
    Ultraitems is being merged with Spoutblocks into Spoutmaterials by the way (not yet released) but i assume it will use the same principle still.
     
  9. Offline

    Spidi

    Any updates ? spreadsheet hasnt changed in a while :(
     
  10. Offline

    Adkos

    Looks interesting... but will we be able to put item IN a glass cube ?

    BTW, I'm ready to translate it in French, if you need it ;)
     
  11. Offline

    kalez

    Love your work and Showcase 1! Cannot wait for Showcase 2 and the ability to sell (stuck using another plugin just to sell items...) Showcase makes everything to sexy and compact!

    Cant do this with any other plugin i know of!

    [​IMG]


    Here is my suggestion: make the ability to sell anything in your hand to 1 showcase where as the selling price would be determined by a list in a txt file, and then allow for the selling price of the item in your hand to be viewable through the chat when you left click the showcase. This would probably only be an op made shop because of the list required, unless you know how to link it to the showcase made / member's name who made it. Basically what I'm getting at here is a sell-anything/sell-multiple showcase. I think I've only seen this in one other plugin, and i think its dead.
     
  12. Offline

    narrowtux

    I hope I can do something like that with the custom blocks of spout.
    Other plugins can extend showcase, so this would be possible. But basically, it's a good idea.
     
  13. Offline

    kalez

    Which ones? ive been searching everywhere for this.
     
  14. Offline

    narrowtux

    I said they CAN :p
    There are currently no plugins for it :(
     
  15. Offline

    kalez

    I feel as though i have been led on lol :p Got me all excited here.

    Edit: How long are we looking at til this is complete? We need a selling plugin and i dont want any other one. Sign+chests take up too much space...
     
    Hotshot likes this.
  16. Offline

    Hotshot

    This looks great!! The one thing I would suggest though, is to reduce the amount of purple dividers. Kinda gets confusing after you go through the entire motions of building a shop... Maybe even change the color of some of the dividers? Like between major sections (Buy, Sell)? Other than that, its amazing!
     
    kalez likes this.
  17. Offline

    riolu447

    Can you make a configurable max/min limit to what items can be sold for? Like a yaml file with the name or data values of all the items in the game (or admin can list items manually) and then set a limit on what it can be sold for. People on my server will sometime sell items for incredibly high or ridiculously low prices and as an admin I want to be able to manage this! Also with showcase 2 how do you make a showcase? because sneak and right click is not working for me... (btw regarding my post on the showcase 1 topic I just switched to this to see if it would work instead of the latest dev build of showcase 1 with so far it is not).'

    Thanks!
     
  18. Offline

    Hotshot

    Also, can you make a server shop thats both buy and sell? So it's infinite and doesn't give the money to anyone? That would be amazing.
     
    Kosyne likes this.
  19. Offline

    Giuseppe

    15:07:50 [WARNING] Task of 'LWC' generated an exception
    java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/narrowtux/showcase/Showcase
    at com.griefcraft.modules.flag.MagnetModule.isShowcaseItem(MagnetModule.java:201)
    at com.griefcraft.modules.flag.MagnetModule.access$200(MagnetModule.java:55)
    at com.griefcraft.modules.flag.MagnetModule$MagnetTask.run(MagnetModule.java:124)
    at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.scheduler.CraftScheduler.mainThreadHeartbeat(CraftScheduler.java:137)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.w(MinecraftServer.java:482)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java:414)
    at net.minecraft.server.ThreadServerApplication.run(SourceFile:457)
    Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.narrowtux.showcase.Showcase
    at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:217)
    at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
    at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:205)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.java.PluginClassLoader.findClass(PluginClassLoader.java:36)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.java.PluginClassLoader.findClass(PluginClassLoader.java:24)
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:321)
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:266)
    ... 7 more
    >-
     
  20. Offline

    Kosyne

    Similar to what Hotshot said: Can you make an infinite shop that you can buy and sell to?

    I use gold as the currency on my server, and it'd be neat to be able to 'cash' in gold for iConomy currency, and vice-versa.
     
  21. Offline

    Spidi

  22. Offline

    an0x

    Stuck at 52% ? :D
     
  23. Offline

    Insanehero

    Will exchange actually work in Showcase 2? So you can exchange 3 dirt for 1 diamond and such?
     
  24. Offline

    Giuseppe

    wie schauts aus machst du auch dass mit dem stadt shop rein ├╝ber towny

    und geht ein Auto updater?
     
  25. Offline

    Korrosive

    Will Showcase 2 have Vault integration instead Register?
     
  26. Offline

    DaEgo

  27. Offline

    Pr4w

    Any news on this ?
     
  28. Offline

    narrowtux

    yeah, lwc supports showcase 1 but not 2. I can't do much about it, maybe I'll add compatibility classes in the final version.

    yes I considered switching to vault and I seems to have many advantages.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 20, 2016
  29. Offline

    microskies

    Any ETA on this? SC1 is eating up RAM and CPU on my server, so hoping for a fix to this soon :D

    *Don't mean to rush you
     
  30. Offline

    Drehverschluss

    So SHowcase 2 isnt really working atm on 1.0 right?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page