Setting biome with changing landscapes

Discussion in 'Archived: Plugin Requests' started by mal2011, Mar 26, 2013.

  1. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    I know that I need to use an BiomeGrid ;) but thanks for finding it anyway ;)
     
  2. Offline

    Codisimus

    Also, from wut I can tell. You cannot get the world generator of the main World. So this might only work on additional worlds.
     
  3. Offline

    Hoolean Retired Staff

    So with this (if it works) you could create a world with custom biome locations :O
     
  4. Offline

    Codisimus

    Correct, I can't test any further without a multiworld server. So unless someone has one that I can test on, I don't feel like setting one up to continue this.
     
  5. Offline

    mal2011

    I'm not a fan of MultiWorld last time i uses it, it repeatedly crashed my server (probably because its got a small amount of RAM)
    I'd much rather MultiWorld was no required.
     
  6. Offline

    Hoolean Retired Staff

    It's more for testing purposes; it shouldn't be required (maybe) if this works :)
     
  7. Offline

    mal2011

    Are two people doing this or are you guys working with timtower I'm confused ;_;
     
  8. Offline

    Hoolean Retired Staff

    timtower is developing, we're other developers tagging along to see if/how he achieves it and to provide helpful input to benefit the development of this ongoing project :)
     
  9. Offline

    Codisimus

    In my tests, it will not work without MultiWorld. Not sure how timtower is attacking the issue though.
    I am not really working on this. I was simply testing out a plugin that I already had to see if it worked.
     
  10. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Codisimus MrBluebear3 mal2011,
    I am stuck at getting the generator for a world. If I have that working the entire plugin will be done ( I think )
     
  11. Offline

    mal2011

  12. Offline

    Codisimus

    world.getGenerator(); but like I said, the main world will just return null bc only extra worlds have external generators atatched to them.
     
  13. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Codisimus even when using multiworld it returns null. Was in other world than default
     
  14. Offline

    Codisimus

    timtower odd, it should'nt but I haven't tested it and am going off of wut I saw in another post. Perhaps it is null unless a custom generator is specified when the world is loaded. Or maybe it is a bug in bukkit.
     
  15. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Codisimus mal2011 MrBluebear3
    I don't think that I can create this plugin, if it was possible somebody with more experience than 4 weeks would have created it.
     
  16. Offline

    Codisimus

    timtower well even I can't see a way to accomplish this with the generator returning null
     
  17. Offline

    mal2011

    Ok thanks anyway guys, you all put a lot of work in to this.

    I managed to find this plugin http://dev.bukkit.org/server-mods/biometp/
    It seems quite decent, but is still in 1.4.7, if the author doesn't update it to 1.5 would you be able to do that?
     
  18. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    We are not allowed to do that by the
    but have you tried it already?
     
  19. Offline

    mal2011

    Ahh ok. I tried it in 1.4.7, not tried it in 1.5 because I'm not updating my server till a Beta build/Recommended build is released for 1.5.

    Just thinking ahead ;)
     
  20. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    It is working in 1.5 ;)
    Just tested it
    But do make sure that you are in creative or have god mode!
     
  21. Offline

    mal2011

    Thanks so much, you have helped me a lot!

    Take this virtual cake.

    [​IMG]
     
    MrBluebear3 likes this.
  22. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    mal2011 and MrBluebear3 like this.

Share This Page