randomschematic map

Discussion in 'Archived: Plugin Requests' started by Gftdcrafter56, Nov 19, 2013.

  1. Offline

    Gftdcrafter56

    this plugin generates a folder where you put whatever schematic file you want into then ingame you do /randomschematic generate and it will pick a random schematic out of the schematic folder and spawn it where you are looking and the permission would be..... random.schematic.generate
     
  2. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

  3. Offline

    Gftdcrafter56

    I did try filezilla but it still wouldnt work
     
  4. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    And local test server?
     
  5. Offline

    Gftdcrafter56

    Yes but it still wouldnt work its weird
     
  6. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Could you provide the startup log of the test server?
     
  7. Offline

    Gftdcrafter56

    Not really because thats in console and it says nothing to do with the plugin
     
  8. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    This plugin outputs 2 lines, no errors, I want to know if those lines are outputting
     
  9. Offline

    Gftdcrafter56

    Im very sorry but i am not on my computer anymore and i do not know what you mean by startup log all i have is a console and when i startup the server it says nothing to do with the plugin
     
  10. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Well, the startup log is everything that is in the console when you start the server till it says: "Done"
    And no rush ;)
     
  11. Offline

    Garris0n

    I think the issue might be this:
    Code:
    File files = new File(getDataFolder() + "\\" + "schematics");
    If the server is linux or a mac the separator will be "/" iirc. You can use File.separator to get the separator for the computer the program is running on.
     
    timtower likes this.
  12. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Garris0n Thanks, it is working here so I hope that it will keep working :p
    Gftdcrafter56 Same download link
     
  13. Offline

    Gftdcrafter56

    this is all it says which may and do have something to do with random schematics



    19.11 01:54:12 [Server] INFO /plugins/RandomSchematic\schematics
    19.11 01:54:12 [Server] INFO Enabling RandomSchematic v0.0.1

    19.11 01:54:08 [Server] INFO The Plugin isn't compatible with your craftbukkit version. It will now try to use Reflections

    and i am using windows so what do i do now

    19.11 01:54:07 [Server] INFO Loading RandomSchematic v0.0.1
     
  14. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Gftdcrafter56 Is this the old version or the new one? And this line isn't mine:
    Code:
    19.11 01:54:08 [Server] INFO The Plugin isn't compatible with your craftbukkit version. It will now try to use Reflections
     
  15. Offline

    Garris0n

    Did you try the updated version? If so...is your server running windows?
     
  16. Offline

    Gftdcrafter56

    my server is running windoes an craftbukkit 1.6.4

    i amm using craft bukkit 1.6.4 timtower and i am using windows

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 5, 2016
  17. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Latest plugin version?
     
  18. Offline

    Gftdcrafter56

    it is the latest carftbukkit out yes
     
  19. Offline

    Garris0n

    What he means is he changed something in the plugin and updated the same download link with a new version, and he is asking if you downloaded that new version or if you are still using the original version.
     
    timtower likes this.
  20. Offline

    Gftdcrafter56

    ok its working now but when i do /randomschematic it says internal error
     
  21. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Gftdcrafter56 Could you post the entire error? Are there schematics in the folder?
     
  22. Offline

    Gftdcrafter56

    thats all it says internal error could you please fix the code ??
     
  23. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Gftdcrafter56 The internal error usually also shows a big error in the console
     
  24. Offline

    Gftdcrafter56

    hmm it says wait up

    ok it says: 19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO ... 15 more
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at org.bukkit.command.PluginCommand.execute(PluginCommand.java:44)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at nl.timdebrouwer.randomschematic.RandomSchematic.onCommand(RandomSchematic.java:46)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at nl.timdebrouwer.randomschematic.RandomSchematic.paste(RandomSchematic.java:73)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at com.sk89q.worldedit.CuboidClipboard.place(CuboidClipboard.java:381)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at com.sk89q.worldedit.EditSession.setBlock(EditSession.java:260)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at com.sk89q.worldedit.EditSession.getBlock(EditSession.java:363)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at com.sk89q.worldedit.EditSession.rawGetBlock(EditSession.java:409)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at com.sk89q.worldedit.bukkit.BukkitWorld.getBlock(BukkitWorld.java:1332)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at com.sk89q.worldedit.bukkit.BukkitWorld.getBlockType(BukkitWorld.java:327)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO Caused by: java.lang.NullPointerException
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_6_R3.ThreadServerApplication.run(SourceFile:583)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_6_R3.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java:421)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_6_R3.MinecraftServer.s(MinecraftServer.java:488)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_6_R3.DedicatedServer.t(DedicatedServer.java:227)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_6_R3.MinecraftServer.t(MinecraftServer.java:592)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_6_R3.DedicatedServerConnection.b(SourceFile:30)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_6_R3.ServerConnection.b(SourceFile:37)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_6_R3.PlayerConnection.e(PlayerConnection.java:116)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_6_R3.NetworkManager.b(NetworkManager.java:296)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_6_R3.Packet3Chat.handle(SourceFile:49)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_6_R3.PlayerConnection.a(PlayerConnection.java:837)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_6_R3.PlayerConnection.chat(PlayerConnection.java:886)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_6_R3.PlayerConnection.handleCommand(PlayerConnection.java:968)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.v1_6_R3.CraftServer.dispatchCommand(CraftServer.java:528)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at org.bukkit.command.SimpleCommandMap.dispatch(SimpleCommandMap.java:192)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO at org.bukkit.command.PluginCommand.execute(PluginCommand.java:46)
    19.11 16:52:13 [Server] INFO org.bukkit.command.CommandException: Unhandled exception executing command 'randomschematic' in plugin RandomSchematic v0.0.1 and it says an internal error occured trying to peform this command in game

    soo can you fix it
     
  25. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

  26. Offline

    Gftdcrafter56

    it works now but still cant delete the randomschematic/schematic folder

    and tim is there anyway you can code a antiswear plugin where yyou can still ssay grass and stuf just a really simple one

    and whenever i generate a slightly big schematic it rashes my server and i got DIAAMOND plan on mcprohosting its near the best
     
  27. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Not my issue, don't know what is causing it either. My plugin can't fix that
    Antiswear plugins aren't simple
    That is because there are loads of blocks changed, I use WorldEdit to paste the things in, they are already working on something that will make using it less server intensive
     
  28. Offline

    Gftdcrafter56

    oh ok so will you update the download link and give it to me when world edit has updated
     
  29. Offline

    timtower Administrator Administrator Moderator

    I don't need to update anything...
     
  30. Offline

    Gftdcrafter56

    oh ok then when will the plugin become less erver intensive pasting the schematics
    yeh i know when world edit has updated but when world edit has updated do you have to update the plugin it self for it to beccome less server intensive when pasting a big schematic in the world?
     

Share This Page