[MISC/INFO] Dynmap-WorldGuard v0.60 - Add WorldGuard regions to Dynmap maps [1.6.2-R1.0+]

Discussion in 'Archived: Plugin Releases' started by Mike Primm, Nov 20, 2011.

  1. Offline

    supervisnpe

    I love this plugin’s integration into Dynmap! Good work Mike and keep making excellent plugins!

     
    Mike Primm likes this.
  2. Offline

    DeadSix17

    Is it normal that it doesnt show my Owners, members nor greeting?
    See Screenshot:
    [​IMG]
     
  3. Offline

    six_shooter

    Does this work on 1.1-R4 with newest dynmap?
     
  4. Offline

    Deadwing

    Is there a way to have the display of WorldGuard regions disabled by default in the web interface?
     
  5. Offline

    Mike Primm

    Yes, set the 'hidebydefault' setting in config.yml to 'true'.
     
  6. Offline

    Tanite

    If I have the same region name used in multiple worlds (like "spawn"), is there a way to hide or visible specific ones? If not, can we get a way to do that?

    Thanks :)
     
  7. Offline

    Mike Primm

    There is a mechanism for controlling visibility on a world level ('world:<worldname>' on the visible/hidden lists), but nothing for single world+zone like that. I'll add that next.

    v0.15 development build now has support for using '<worldname>/<areaid>' in the visible and hidden lists, as well as on the custom styles. The custom styles also support a 'label' attribute, to allow a 'pretty' presentation label to be used instead of the area ID.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 21, 2016
  8. Offline

    Tanite

    Ohhh that's great. I had been wanting that for a long time. Thanks for the region tweak too :)
     
  9. Offline

    DaEgo

    It looks like there is no error with CB R5 Update
     
  10. Offline

    Mike Primm

    Yep - trying to get all my mods '1.1-R5' ready. Its going to be a messy upgrade, as lots of mods are still very broken.
     
  11. Offline

    Sketaful

    Just a thought. When viewing the isometric (does it spell like that? :p) map you have a set height on the map to make it look as good as possible. When I, like now, have a flat map where the ground is a lot lower than usual the borders on the map get really out of place.

    So my small question is: Would it be possible to add options in the config to set the height for each world on your own so that the borders fit every map as good as possible? :)
     
  12. Offline

    Mike Primm

    Good thought - also, I need to see of the 'flat' worlds are returning a sea-level that is notably different from normal (which might make it possible to better handle that automatically.
     
  13. Offline

    Derizope

    Hi here!
    Thanks for the good work first : )
    Then.. I wonder if it would be possible to externalize the InfoWindow's HTML code from the config.yml file to something like "template.html"?
    It would be much easier to perform customization that way.

    Thanks in advance, and apologize for my bad english.
     
  14. Offline

    PhoenyxCZ

    It doesnt work with newest worldguard?
    I set storage for regions to mysql database and this plugin doesnt show regions on newest dynmap.
     
  15. Offline

    Mike Primm

    Just confirmed latest version with WG 5.5.1 with MySQL regions - worked fine.

    That's a good thought - I'll try to give it a look. Do you want the template file to be able to be both global default and settable in the custom styles (per region, for example?)

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 21, 2016
  16. Offline

    PhoenyxCZ

    Sorry for spam. it takes a few minutes to recive data from mysql. now it works fine ;)
     
  17. Offline

    Mike Primm

    All good - I can honestly say I've never tried it with the regions stored in MySQL, so it was an educational experience for me :)
     
  18. Offline

    Derizope

    Yes, per region settable templates would be awsome!
    ..nevertheless a "global default only" would be greatly appreciated and sufficient as a first step.
    I guess you'll have to deal between keeping the plugin's ease of use and digging into settings complexity.

    That way, I suggest to focus on the lightest change and keep other potential customizations in mind for a further release, not to give you extra work.. as we want the plugin ready for the 1.2 release! : )

    Regards.
     
  19. Offline

    gysi

    I cant click regions within a region. Even not when the regions are marked as child regions.
    Could you change that?
    What I also tried:
    For the big region I made a customstyle with a wildcard and for the other region which are in the big region I made a non-wildcarded style.. doesnt work either.. I still only can click the big one
     
  20. Offline

    Mike Primm

    Yep - I need to figure out how to manage the 'stacking order' of the regions (the child regions can wind up 'behind' the parent region, from a clicking point of view).
     
  21. Offline

    Tanite

    I'm trying to use the owner override for outline and it doesn't seem to be taking. It's still outlined in red where I think it should be aqua. I've tried reloading the server and no go. This is a dev build of CB1.2 (2041), Dynmap 034 and Dynmap-Worldguard 015.

    Code:
    # Dynmap-WorldGuard configuration
    update:
      period: 60
    layer:
      name: Protected
      hidebydefault: false
      layerprio: 0
      minzoom: 0
    use3dregions: false
    infowindow: <div class="infowindow"><span style="font-size:120%;">%regionname%</span></div>
    regionstyle:
      strokeColor: '#FF0000'
      strokeOpacity: 0.8
      strokeWeight: 1
      fillColor: '#FF0000'
      fillOpacity: 0.0
    visibleregions: []
    hiddenregions: []
    custstyle:
      customregion1:
        strokeColor: '#00FF00'
      world/city:
        label: Big City
        strokeColor: '#00FF00'
        strokeOpacity: 0.8
        strokeWeight: 1
        fillColor: '#FF0000'
        fillOpacity: 0.0
    ownerstyle:
      kingoftheworld:
        strokecolor: '#C0C0C0'
      tanite:
        strokecolor: '#00FFFF'
    maxdepth: 16
    Code:
        testreg:
            type: poly2d
            min-y: 0
            max-y: 255
            points:
            - {z: 1702, x: -1839}
            - {z: 1784, x: -2788}
            - {z: 2000, x: -2857}
            - {z: 2298, x: -2847}
            - {z: 2312, x: -1919}
            priority: 0
            flags: {}
            owners:
                players: [tanite]
            members: {}
     
  22. Offline

    Mike Primm

    Try 'strokeColor' versus 'strokecolor' on the owner style (case sensitive).
     
  23. Offline

    Tanite

    (Oops)

    Ok, when I do that with the server off, then restart it, the file changes from this:

    Code:
    ownerstyle:
      kingoftheworld:
        strokeColor: '#C0C0C0'
      tanite:
        strokeColor: '#FF00FF'
    maxdepth: 16
    to this:

    Code:
    ownerstyle:
      kingoftheworld:
        strokecolor: '#C0C0C0'
        strokeColor: '#C0C0C0'
      tanite:
        strokeColor: '#FF00FF'
    maxdepth: 16
    It's actually re-inserting the lower-case one, but only for the dummy user. Also, the color purple still isn't showing up for the border for my region. So I guess that's not working for me. Hopefully not another typo... :/
     
  24. Offline

    uncovery

    hey there, works fine!

    is there a way to display regions without owners in a different color? That would be amazing!

    Also: there is a () - 0 behind every lot name on my map... what it is and how can I remove that?
     
  25. Offline

    Mike Primm

    That has to do with the parent and priority of the region - you can edit the 'infowindow' setting to remove that (or otherwise alter the popup format).
     
  26. Offline

    juloo

    Idea :
    • Can disable on certains worlds.
    • Regions can become visible with a worldguard's flag or a command ingame.
     
  27. Offline

    ST-DDT

    On NPE occured on clean new server using dynmap-worldguard 0.16.
    Code:
    13:36:08 [WARNING] Task of 'Dynmap-WorldGuard' generated an exception
    java.lang.NullPointerException
            at com.sk89q.worldguard.bukkit.WorldConfiguration.getBoolean(WorldConfiguration.java:179)
            at com.sk89q.worldguard.bukkit.WorldConfiguration.loadConfiguration(WorldConfiguration.java:281)
            at com.sk89q.worldguard.bukkit.WorldConfiguration.<init>(WorldConfiguration.java:173)
            at com.sk89q.worldguard.bukkit.ConfigurationManager.get(ConfigurationManager.java:180)
            at com.sk89q.worldguard.bukkit.WorldGuardPlugin.getRegionManager(WorldGuardPlugin.java:805)
            at org.dynmap.worldguard.DynmapWorldGuardPlugin.updateRegions(DynmapWorldGuardPlugin.java:254)
            at org.dynmap.worldguard.DynmapWorldGuardPlugin.access$000(DynmapWorldGuardPlugin.java:35)
            at org.dynmap.worldguard.DynmapWorldGuardPlugin$WorldGuardUpdate.run(DynmapWorldGuardPlugin.java:94)
            at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.scheduler.CraftScheduler.mainThreadHeartbeat(CraftScheduler.java:137)
            at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.w(MinecraftServer.java:509)
            at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java:441)
            at net.minecraft.server.ThreadServerApplication.run(SourceFile:465)
    This server is not running a pure bukkit version (btw its 1.1)
    But it may help you to find a possible bug source. I currenly can not download the lastest bukkit version to verify the NPE, but i want to tell before i forget.
    I don't need this fixed because updating solves many issues (and that server isn't mine).
     
  28. Offline

    Mike Primm

    On the first one, you should be able to do this already - use the format 'world:<world-id>' in the 'hiddenregions' setting - I failed to update the Wiki and sample config.yml, so there isn't a good way for you to have known this :)

    Good thoughts on the second - I'll look in to adding those.

    I recall seeing something like this before - it tracked down to being a config file issue in the WG config (specifically, an attribute that needed to be boolean (true or false), but was not. The call we're making has no input except for a selection as to which world we want to get information for, so there is just about no way for us to directly cause (or address) the problem. I'm not sure which WG version you're running, but based on the line number, my guess would be one of the following parameters is incorrectly formatted (to something other than a true or a false):
    • "op-permissions"
    • "protection.item-durability"
    • "protection.remove-infinite-stacks"
    • "protection.disable-xp-orb-drops"
    • "protection.disable-obsidian-generators"
    • "simulation.sponge.enable"
    • "simulation.sponge.redstone"

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 21, 2016
  29. Offline

    juloo

    Thanks !!

    I have many ideas : Dynmap-WorldGuard, Dynmap, Dynmap-Factions, Dynmap-Mobs

    Other Ideas :
    • Add support for simpleregionmarket (add a line in the text box if the region can buy with the price)
    • Add the size of the region in the textbox (in small and <i></i>)
    • Can change the style of the textbox on specific world or on flat/surface.
    • Add a button on the textbox. when clic the content of /f show <factions> are show.
    Fix :
    • When clic on a small region who is parent to a big region, the textbox of the little region are unattainable.
    • Add a scrolling historic for the dynmap chat.
    • Not see the mobs who are not visible ! (underground, etc...)
    • Not see the player are sneak.
    Constraint :
    • The plugin Dynmap take a lot of space ! (5Go for me...). Can I automaticaly upload the folder 'tile' on a other ftp server (the ftp server are PHP instal) for take less memory on my minecraft server ?
    http://play.juloos-craft.fr:9876(I use Dynmap, Dynmap-Factions and Dynmap-Mobs)

    More plugins :
    • Dynmap-Stargate
    • Dynmap-ChestShop
    • Dynmap-Citizen
    • ClaimChunk
    ClaimChunk :
    I look for this plugin for a long time.
    Like this.
    I want 6 features :
    • /claim - Player can clain a chunk 16x16 for protect his build (like factions)
    • /unclaim - Player can unclaim his chunk where he is.
    • display a message when entry or quit a chunk claim (like factions)
    • Admin can unclaim chunk of other player
    • Limit per player of chunk (config)
    • support for PermissionsEX
    I can't donate for you but this plugin was looking for by a lot of people !
     
  30. Offline

    grensir

    I downloaded the recommended .jar file and uploaded to my /plugins dir but it won't make any directory or config file on first run... I tried with many versions and still nothing. What am I doing wrong?
     

Share This Page