[MECH] Archers v1.0 - Advanced Archery [1.5R0.1]

Discussion in 'Archived: Plugin Releases' started by 1337, Apr 27, 2011.

  1. Offline

    1337

    Archers (Reborn) - Made by [1337]
    I - Introduction
    Archers, makes archery way more powerful and fun! It has a big list of special arrows who can be enabled/disabled easily with Permissions.
    Here is a quick list of its possibilities:
    • Powerful Arrows Light things up with Fire and Lighting arrows, Blow things up with TNT arrows, morph monsters, and the mighty Nuke arrow
    • Fun Arrows generate new trees, make mobs fly up and teleport
    II - Download
    III - Installation and configuration
    • Check the Permission nodes below:
      • Code:
        archers.bow.(arrow name) - Needed to fire the bow
    IV - Usage
    It is really easy. If you type /arrow a list with available arrows will pop up, if you need more information. Just type /arrow (arrow name), and you can see what ammo it uses, and what you too enable it. Also if you dont have permission for a arrow it shows up red, if you do have permission it shows up green

    V - Final note
    Suggestions, Questions or bug reports: Post them in this Thread!
    You can also post, what you want to be updated first. That would also really help me :)
     
  2. Offline

    nickpicks

    Hello,

    i get those erros alot on bukkit 818

    18:22:05 [SEVERE] Could not pass event CUSTOM_EVENT to Archers
    java.lang.NullPointerException
    at TechGuard.x1337x.Archers.Crafting.iListener.onInventoryCraft(iListener.java:19)
    at org.bukkitcontrib.event.inventory.InventoryListener.onCustomEvent(InventoryListener.java:41)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.java.JavaPluginLoader$69.execute(JavaPluginLoader.java:727)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.RegisteredListener.callEvent(RegisteredListener.java:58)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.SimplePluginManager.callEvent(SimplePluginManager.java:310)
    at org.bukkitcontrib.ContribNetServerHandler.a(ContribNetServerHandler.java:226)
    at net.minecraft.server.Packet102WindowClick.a(SourceFile:28)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetworkManager.b(NetworkManager.java:217)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetServerHandler.a(NetServerHandler.java:75)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetworkListenThread.a(SourceFile:105)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.h(MinecraftServer.java:401)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java:311)
    at net.minecraft.server.ThreadServerApplication.run(SourceFile:422)
     
  3. Offline

    Korvis

    i get those ^^ errors as well. in addition to my furnaces not heating up. (i put the items in as usual, but nothing burns. it just sits there.)

    ok... i fixed my furnaces. turns out it was a different issue.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 14, 2016
  4. Offline

    1337

    The errors about "nullpointer exeptions" with the custom event are harmless and will be fixed soon :D
    Nope just plugin. also you cant use the arrow command in the console
     
  5. Offline

    Tzion

    I have a request for this. Could you add an option/feature that lets the user left click while holding the bow to scroll through the various arrow types?
     
  6. Offline

    buzing

    do i need permisions ?
     
  7. Offline

    Kevger

    18:55:05 [SEVERE] Could not pass event CUSTOM_EVENT to Archers
    java.lang.NullPointerException
    at TechGuard.x1337x.Archers.Crafting.iListener.onInventoryCraft(iListener.java:19)
    at org.bukkitcontrib.event.inventory.InventoryListener.onCustomEvent(InventoryListener.java:41)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.java.JavaPluginLoader$69.execute(JavaPluginLoader.java:727)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.RegisteredListener.callEvent(RegisteredListener.java:58)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.SimplePluginManager.callEvent(SimplePluginManager.java:310)
    at org.bukkitcontrib.ContribNetServerHandler.a(ContribNetServerHandler.java:226)
    at net.minecraft.server.Packet102WindowClick.a(SourceFile:28)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetworkManager.b(NetworkManager.java:217)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetServerHandler.a(NetServerHandler.java:75)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetworkListenThread.a(SourceFile:105)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.h(MinecraftServer.java:401)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java:311)
    at net.minecraft.server.ThreadServerApplication.run(SourceFile:422)
     
  8. Offline

    1337

    Yes....
    This errror is harmless and i will fix soon:D
    Mabye :D
     
  9. Offline

    Jazy Lopez

    I've noticed the arrows (Specifically the Fireand Ice) will create what ever it makes by replacing a near by block. Think you guys can fix it to check if there is air around it and create the new block there instead of replacing a random block.
    For Example: I'd shoot Ice arrows at a stone wall and it would create holes with ice in it, Same with fire.
    Thanks, Love the plugin! :D
     
  10. Offline

    Flenix

    Also it should search above first: It'd be much better if I could shoot the side of, say, a leaf block, then the top catches fire (or even the side I shot?)

    ANYWAY,
    Storm and Rocket are both bugged for me:
    Rocket places 3 TNT, but they aren't primed. Also it seems to shoot 4 arrows, two in the centre then one on each side instead of just 3. Finally, redstone torches appear wherever the arrows hit... is that whats supposed to prime the TNT? most of the time they break instead of placing properly (I'm pretty sure there is a hook for primed TNT, check out the Grenade spell from Magic)

    Storm consumes the stuff I made it consume, but does nothing...
     
  11. Offline

    Rossy

    Hi, Does 4.0 work on Bukkit Build #860? Because when I use /arrow it says "Unknown command" Yes, I have permissions.
     
  12. Offline

    Jellifish

    @Rossy it does work with #860

    @Flenix, primed TNT would be better, but when I was testing this it didn't seem to respect protected areas (with plugins like residence, essentials.protect, worldguard etc.). There should be a way though, perhaps 1337 can try again with the next version.

    @1337 I'm getting a problem on my server relating to inventories. I haven't been able to completely work out what causes it, who is affected by it, or whether it is bukkitcontrib (my most likely suspect). Basically items seem to either not appear in inventories, or disappear from inventories, until they are moved or right clicked and then they appear. It's kind of like a severe inventory lag effect, but I don't think it is lag. Which arrows / options actually rely on bukkitcontrib because I have a feeling relying on this may introduce additional problems/bugs. I'm going to try disabling archers again and bukkitcontrib and see if inventories start behaving again. Trouble is, I haven't found a really consistent way yet of testing it, it seems intermittent. Has anyone else noticed it?
     
  13. Offline

    Rossy

    Why won't the /arrow command or any arrow types work then? :(
     
  14. Offline

    MojoManagement

    What about an activation with commands, not clicking blocks? Clicking blocks is crappy infight...


    Or just changing bow with leftclicking.
    Default: Normal
    Leftklick! -> Ammo changed to next permission-granted-one (e.g. Fire)
    and so on...!
    That would be very cool
     
  15. Offline

    1337

    Craft permissions need contrib:(

    Ok ill see whats the problem with 860 :D
     
  16. Offline

    Jellifish

    @Rossy what permissions are you using? If you give *.* permissions to yourself does /arrow do anything? Are you sure you downloaded bukkitcontrib jar as well as archers.jar? What other plugins are you using?
     
  17. Offline

    nova779

    Permissions maybe?
     
  18. Offline

    tdog158

    Could this be updated to work for 860? It keeps saying it can't read your plugin.
     
  19. Offline

    1337

    What error do you get?

    I just tryed it on 860 and it worked fine?

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 14, 2016
  20. Offline

    MojoManagement

    got some nullpointers (CUSTOM_EVEN) with 860 but still working
     
  21. Offline

    kahlilnc

    Don't work for me I have newest archers the newest RB and newest bukkitcontrib. 860, 0.05 and 4.0, it does not generate a folder or commands dont work.
     
  22. Offline

    1337

    Do you get an error?
     
  23. Offline

    iggiiggi

    for each type of arrow i need both 'archers.bow.whatever' and 'archers.change.whatever' permissions, right?
     
  24. Offline

    kahlilnc

    Oops never checked, sorry, I can try again.
     
  25. Offline

    1337

    Yep :D
     
  26. Offline

    Flenix

    A LOT of people suggest this, and I think it would make archers/rangers overpowered for PvP on a server.

    If you want multiple bow types, do this (I still haven't seen this written anywhere but its a great idea IMO)
    1. Work out how many bow types you want (up to 18.. if there is that many :p)
    2. get that amount of bows, plus all the ammo you need for each type. Lets say you want normal, fire, TNT and sniper for example
    3. get the four bows in your quickbar, I set it so its bow - ammo - bow - ammo, so i know which is which
    4. equip each bow to a seperate arrow type with the runes, so the first is normal and doesn't need changing, set the second to a fire, third to TNT, 4th to sniper
    5. Use the scroll on your mouse to switch between the bow types in combat, which is quicker than clickscrolling. If you did want a fire and a sniper, you'd have to click around 10 times to swap, and if you do it fast you might do one too many and go around again and die. Thats not fun :(

    I think if the dev has time, it'd be nice to have an OPTION for a clickswitch, but definatly keep the current system as an option too, its much more fun to be honest. Another great alternative (a bit more complex) I've not suggested before, so maybe @1337 would want to look at this:

    The Spells plugin has an option so you equip a wand in a slot, then runes all go before it. Left clicking with the wand moves the runes around the quickbar to visibly cycle through them, but it only cycles through the spells which you have in your quickbar. The plugin has 55 spells so thats important really...

    Anyway, my idea was that instead of having standard runes as they are now, they must be "enchanted" with some sort of command. Once it is enchanted, you can charge your bow with that type, then add more to it with other runes if you want (so the bow would only cycle through the spells you've added to it). It would then work in a similar way, you'd define a primary ammo type in the config (for example, Sulpher for TNT), then it would cycle through those in the quickbar. That way, you can limit the arrow types you're cycling through and you still need to charge your bow to learn them. It would add an element of interest too, because you could add permissions so only admins can create runes and they can then hide them around the world so an archer has to "learn" it properly, and each time they lose a bow they must go back.


    Finally (and sorry for the long post) - not sure if this is possible, but it may well be with BukkitContrib by @Afforess - I noticed each bow has a unique item ID, which works with the /give command to give a bow of a specific type. Would it, from that, be possible to give them an OPTIONAL unique texture, so if you had the added textures the bows would get a different appearance (just colour for 16x packs, but for larger packs you could add more detail)
    It'd just be a nice addon really :) BukkitContrib can add custom skins and capes, so you might even be able to make it server-side with that...

    Sorry for the long post :p if you need clarification on anything, message me. I get carried away with ideas sometimes and they get confusing.
     
  27. Offline

    TechGuard

    Ah, Great to see that you are still working on this!

    Maybe to to work on a new plugin again?
    because, I'M BACK!
     
  28. Offline

    1337

    What about a hotkey? so like q = normal and w = fire and so on?

    :D :D :D Want to work on Archers again? Im rubish at coding compared to you :p

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 14, 2016
  29. Offline

    TechGuard

    Working on this, right now. AND, i'm going to pretty busy with school for the next two weeks. But I still have some time :)
     
  30. Offline

    1337

    :) you still have github access :D its mostly upto date
     
  31. Offline

    TechGuard

    Quick list, of what has been changed/added?
     

Share This Page