[FUN/MECH] Lava Furnace - Furnaces that run on lava [BUKITDEV]

Discussion in 'Archived: Plugin Releases' started by Arcwolf, May 30, 2011.

  1. Offline

    Arcwolf

    Lava Furnace - Furnaces that run on lava:

    The basic idea of this plugin is to allow players to create a furnace that will run on lava but not consume buckets. It allows for customization by admins for fuel burn time, cook time, per player cook times and amount of furnaces per player. It is by default pretty balanced, but is customizable by admins for personal preference in balancing or even cheating if you so choose.

    Features:
    • User created Furnaces that consume only the lava not the bucket
    • Also can be used with regular fuel sources through the Minecraft furnace interface.
    • Potential to create infinitely fueled furnaces via config file
    • Can set furnace burn times up to 2147483647 via config
    • Can set furnace cook times from 1 to 4 x normal speed via config
    • Can define the blocks a furnace is created from via config
    • Works with multi-worlds
    • Permissions via PermissionsEX, GroupManager, nijikokun based permissions, bukkit permissions or OPs
    • Lava level is easily viewable through glass door and changes with burn time of furnace
    • Optional small or large Production Chests (*based on Zarius's idea)
    • Optional Custom Smelt-ables via config
    • Production chest smelt priority from TOP LEFT to BOTTOM RIGHT
    • Per user cook times, per item cook times from 1 to 4 x normal speed via commands
    • Per player group build limits
    Tutorial Video & Review (by ValBGaming)

    Production Chest Photo:
    [​IMG]
    Alternate Chest Setup (open)

    [​IMG]

    Alternate Furnace Layouts (open)

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    And you could just keep going with it.


    [​IMG] if you like this plugin and want to support me. Its much appreciated. :)
     
  2. Offline

    Arcwolf

    version 1.44 supports item items 108 & 109 however I did notice a typo in the check for 114. I some how had 113 instead. So, true, netherbrick stairs are not accepted. Although they should be. Anyway, check to make sure you have version 1.44. I'll most likely have something new up this afternoon.

    Support for PermissionsEx, the 114 block id fix, and anything else I might notice in the interim.
     
  3. Offline

    mcferson

    Ok, thanks. I'll check that.

    Oh yes, some suggestions : we have custom cooking time, why not custom furnace timer ?
    and a command to set or reset a furnace time unlimited ?
    and a playeradd command for the use on a selected furnace. In this way, we can have a furnace building specialist who can sell industrial-furnace to customers.
    and, may be, in this meaning, iConomy (or other) support.

    checked and updated.
    however i note a probleme :
    i set this :

    Code:
    ################################
    #    Furnace Block Settings    #
    ################################
    layer_one_blocks=98:0
    layer_two_blocks=45
    layer_three_blocks=98:0
    belt_blocks=0
    door_block=49
    ################################
    but each time i run the server or reload plugins, i get this :

    Code:
    ################################
    #    Furnace Block Settings    #
    ################################
    layer_one_blocks=98:0
    layer_two_blocks=45
    layer_three_blocks=49
    belt_blocks=0:0
    door_block=49:0
    ################################
    even if i delete lavafurnace directory to recreate one.

    EDIT : Ok solved :
    Code:
    ################################
    #    Furnace Block Settings    #
    ################################
    layer_one_blocks=98
    layer_two_blocks=45
    layer_three_blocks=98
    belt_blocks=0
    door_block=49
    ################################
    stone brick block doesn't like have a state :0

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 16, 2016
  4. Offline

    Arcwolf

    correct because the state values for stairs are associated with their direction they face. So you would basically be saying I want all my furnaces to have stairs facing east. I dont care where they are they HAVE to face EAST. Thats why. :)
     
  5. Offline

    Avaryan

    Hmm, this was working fine for me earlier. I went to show a member how to build one and when I placed the sign it said that I build it wrong. I even went back over the video to make sure.

    I've updated Essentials since then, that's the only thing I can think of that might have messed with it.
     
  6. Offline

    Arcwolf

    I dont have any reports of essentials causing conflicts. I really cant be of more help without more information.

    Put the plugin into debug level 6 in your config. Try to build a furnace then post the pertinent information from your server log. Also your config from lavafurnace. That debug level is specifically designed for this sort of problem. You may even see whats wrong immediately.
     
  7. Offline

    Avaryan

    K, will do.

    edit: I was about to post the debug info, but a moderator on my server figured out the problem. I had left off the steps on the backside of the furnace.

    All good now. Thanks for the reply though.
     
  8. Offline

    mcferson

    can you add iConomy support ?
    otherwise, the iConomy developper said me he can add support for sign-command, like your plugin.
     
  9. Offline

    Arcwolf

    Hmm, never really considered iConomy before. To be honest I've never even looked at iConomy. What would you pay for and how much? Would it be for Fueling it? Building it? I figured gathering all the resources just to make it was price enough... So, I dont know, explain if you would, what you want iConomy support to do in this plugin. If it warrants all the extra API struggle I'll think about it.

    -=-
    What iConomy are you using? The only one I found seems abandoned and appears to be pining for the fjords.
     
  10. Offline

    Teemo

    i want to knw why production chest is not working for me D;
     
  11. Offline

    Arcwolf

    Did you enable it in the config :confused:

    I suggest you thoroughly read the readme or at least this threads opening post.
     
  12. Offline

    mcferson

    iConomy 6
    You can add charge support for fuelling and building, and the possibility to deactive the charge (charge = 0).
    The furnace is difficult enough to build, but my choice, on my server, is to not use obsidian but for the door. so only one block. to get it we still need a diamond pickaxe.
    However, with a charge, we add a constraint to build such big and super usefull furnace.
    And it participate in the world economy (if there is one). the one who can build it must pay, the one who can have such furnace can have a plant, or a specific entreprise (smelter, heavy crafting...). Or i set a "lavafurnace-group" in permission and these people are furnace-specialist and other players pay them.
    It's just an idea.
    This plugin should help us on that (it's the one i contact to add sign support, if possible).
     
  13. Offline

    Arcwolf

    It sounds interesting, and seems you are using the iConomy plugin that I found.

    Then, sorry, I will have to pass for now on adding it into my plugin. I am reading a lot of complaints about different bugs that are going unresolved. It hasnt been updated to the latest release build. And I cant seem to find any documentation about the api. That alone will make it kind of difficult to implement effectively. In addition to that, I have to worry about incorporating an abandoned / inactive plugin into LavaFurnace. That could easly make maintaining lavafurnace a big headache if more things start to break with iConomy. I have already seen it happen with chopTree and MCMMO support. Not fun at all.

    So, as a compromise, I'll periodically keep an eye on iConomy. But basically, I just dont feel it would be prudent to add iConomy support at this time. Sorry...

    -=-edit-=-

    Just as an after though, I have another plugin called blockdoor. If you want to regulate who has access to a lavafurnace. You could, for instance, do the following:

    Using blockdoor create a door to a room that can only be opened via command. Then using the iConomy command plugin assign people to have access to that command. Thereby making it so that only people with the funds or the owner of the room can access the furnace. Just a work around really. But if I were in your position and I really wanted iConomy support I would give it a try.

    Alternatively, if you dont want your users to hassle with commands you can use a plugin that allows commands to be linked to buttons or levers. Thereby making a button that would automatically open the door with a command and charge the user for pushing the button.

    :) just throwing some ideas out there...
     
  14. Offline

    Panicman23

    Im trying to make it work but it keeps saying

    19:13:08 [SEVERE] Could not pass event SIGN_CHANGE to LavaFurnace
    java.lang.IncompatibleClassChangeError: Expecting non-static method org.anjocaid
    o.groupmanager.GroupManager.getWorldsHolder()Lorg/anjocaido/groupmanager/datahol
    der/worlds/WorldsHolder;
    at plugin.arcwolf.lavafurnace.LavaFurnace.playerCanUseCommand(LavaFurnac
    e.java:131)
    at plugin.arcwolf.lavafurnace.Listeners.LFBlockListener.onSignChange(LFB
    lockListener.java:422)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.java.JavaPluginLoader$36.execute(JavaPluginLoader.j
    ava:511)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.RegisteredListener.callEvent(RegisteredListener.jav
    a:58)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.SimplePluginManager.callEvent(SimplePluginManager.j
    ava:339)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetServerHandler.a(NetServerHandler.java:1068)
    at net.minecraft.server.Packet130UpdateSign.a(SourceFile:41)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetworkManager.b(NetworkManager.java:226)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetServerHandler.a(NetServerHandler.java:93)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetworkListenThread.a(SourceFile:108)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.w(MinecraftServer.java:527)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java:425)
    at net.minecraft.server.ThreadServerApplication.run(SourceFile:457)

    can you help me?
     
  15. Offline

    Arcwolf

    What version of groupmanager are you using?
     
  16. Offline

    Panicman23

    thanks for your reply. I switched the group manager and it worked. Thanks so much.
     
  17. Offline

    Arcwolf

    You're welcome ;) ... lol, but what version were you using so I can maybe support that one too... or at least investigate.
     
  18. Offline

    bluehasia

    Hi love your pluging been using it for a while now
    have a suggestion if doable, can we have a way to set priorities in the order of things to pop into the smelter to smelt. i like to dump lots of stuff into the double chest and it seems ore is always after cobble stone and some times i got hundreds in there. i rather have it say smelt iron first then gold.
     
  19. Offline

    Arcwolf

    I think that should be doable. I'd need to add a new config option or two. But yea, I dont think it would be a problem. I'll have a look at the code in a day or two and see if I cant add that in.
     
  20. Offline

    FloppyDingo

    Sorry, I sent this in a pm on bukkitdev without noticing this thread first so I'll post it here instead and delete the pm:

    My server has been greatly enjoying your plugin for a while now, but all the sudden out of the blue today, it started giving us errors and no longer working. I've tried removing all the furnaces, and resetting the plugin, but it still won't work.
    The error it gives on loadup is:
    [WARNING] Task of 'LavaFurnace' generated an exception java.lang.NullPointerException at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.CraftServer.getWorld(CraftServer.java:637) at plugin.arcwolf.lavafurnace.LavaFurnace.getWorld(LavaFurnace.java:115) at plugin.arcwolf.lavafurnace.FurnaceScanner.run(FurnaceScanner.java:73) at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.scheduler.CraftScheduler.mainThreadHeartbeat(CraftScheduler.java:137) at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.w(MinecraftServer.java:493) at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java:425) at net.minecraft.server.ThreadServerApplication.run(SourceFile:457)
    If anything is changed with the furnaces in game after this error appears, it gives additional errors, almost too many to count. The odd thing is, this only happens after I save and take the server down and put it back up. If I reset the plugin, it runs just fine until the reset. Any idea what is causing this?

    Edit: Turns out I can't delete the PM. Sorry!

    Also realized I should give you some more info:

    Server info:

    Bukkit Version: 1.0.1-R1
    Server Version: MC 1.0.0

    Plugins ran: (up to date as far as I am aware though if that might cause an issue tell me and I can double check if they're updated)

    AdminCmd
    Backup
    Chainmail
    ChannelChat
    ChatManager
    ChestShop
    Colors
    CombatTag
    creaturebox
    DCReason
    DeathControl
    dynmap
    EternalIce
    ExpPlugin
    eXPra
    FalseBook
    iConomy
    mcMMO
    mmoCore
    mmoInfo
    mmoInfoCompass
    mmoInfoCoords
    mmoParty
    mmoPet
    mmoTarget
    ModifyWorld
    Multiverse-Core
    Multiverse-Portals
    NoLagg
    OpenInv
    PermissionsEx
    PluginStats
    RangedWolves
    RecipeManager
    RedstoneLighting
    RegrowingSheepCoat
    Runecraft
    Screenshot
    Slap
    Spout
    SpoutTrade
    stats
    Suggestions
    TheThuum
    War
    WorldEdit
    WorldGuard

    and of course LavaFurnace but it is disabled right now
     
  21. Offline

    Arcwolf

    What that error means is LavaFurnace said Hey server what world is "this furnace in" and the server said that world doesnt exist. Then LavaFurnace went :eek:??? and everything went to hell from there... lol


    Anyway, I think the only reason it would throw a null pointer exception at that point is if a world that a lavafurnace is in is not loaded before the lavafurnace plugin. A temp fix is maybe to rename lavafurnace plugin to zLavaFurnace.jar (note the "z") to force it to load last. I think that should work. Give it a try.

    I'm working on a new version right now so I'll look into this. I'm assuming you are using Multiverse for multiple worlds? You dont happen to have any other plugins in that list that are loading worlds do you?
     
  22. Offline

    bluehasia


    WOOOT!

    if i were to make a list of top 5 most underrated plugins yours be in it for sure..
     
  23. Offline

    FloppyDingo

    Nope, just multiverse as far as I am aware.

    Just renamed both plugins (aMultiverse_Core and zLavaFurnace) and it still gives the error.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 16, 2016
  24. Offline

    Arcwolf

    huh, would have though... well... um, can you try out this beta version then and put it into Debug mode 5 via config. If it still gives you the error, can you post the stuff it spits out.

    (*rename this to jar) forums wont let me upload jars :-/
    *brief change log so far. May or may not be complete depending on something I'm working on.

    Code:
    version 1.45
    permissionsEx support by request.
    fixed typo in accepted belt blocks.
    fixed bug in world detection and furnace creation
    slightly improved save performace
    included coal ore in the production chest database of valid smeltables
    Priority of smeltables implemented: Priority of production chest is from TOP LEFT to TOP RIGHT and from TOP to BOTTOM
    softdepend on Multiverse-Core so LavaFurnace will load after Multiverse has loaded its worlds.
     
  25. Offline

    FloppyDingo

    Sure thing. Give me a moment.

    Alright, I did what you said, and the only thing that pops up (over and over and over I should add) is:

    [INFO] LavaFurnace: ffl-> Exception caught is java.lang.NullPointerException
    [INFO] LavaFurnace: ffl-> Exception caught is java.lang.NullPointerException
    [INFO] LavaFurnace: ffl-> Exception caught is java.lang.NullPointerException

    And so on.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 16, 2016
  26. Offline

    Arcwolf

    Hmm, that is weird. So, then if you turn off Debugging is there any error?

    And can you post your furnaces.dat so I may have a look at it.
     
  27. Offline

    FloppyDingo

    Sure just a moment.

    No errors if debugging is set to 0.
    However if I hit the furnace, or do anything to it, it gives me errors such as:

    [SEVERE] Could not pass event BLOCK_DAMAGE to LavaFurnace java.lang.NullPointerException
    at plugin.arcwolf.lavafurnace.Listeners.LFBlockListener.onBlockDamage(LFBlockListener.java:105)
    ...and so on. I can post the whole thing if you need it.


    Here's the file you asked for.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: May 16, 2016
  28. Offline

    Arcwolf

    lol, ok found the problem. I'm using a comma as a seperating character for data entry. you are using commas in your user names. Thats confusing the plugin.

    Example of a well formed data entry:
    player,world,2,-45,3,-75,-2

    Here is yours
    Code:
    §4[Admin]§4FloppyDingo§5, King of the Drow:§5§f,Dingotopia,5,-275,73,-236,102080
    I'm not sure what to do about this. I'd need to rewrite a bunch of stuff to move from comma's to some other field delimiter. :-/ hmmmm, thats a interesting name there lol. ok so...hmmm... I'm gonna have to think about this a bit.

    -+edit+-
    Just as a fix for now, delete that furnace by deleting the furnace.dat and instead of using a comma in your name use a dash? For now. I'm going to have to figure out what special character I can use now for data entries.
     
  29. Offline

    FloppyDingo

    Hmm, alright, so for now remove commas from the names. Gotcha. I'll try that and report back if it fixes it.

    Yep, getting rid of the comas fixed it. Thanks =). Hopefully you can figure out a good way to fix that.
     
  30. Offline

    Arcwolf

    I'll see what I can come up with. Its going to delay release for a few days most likely as I have to go back to the drawing board so to speak :p
     
  31. Offline

    fernferret

    Hey @Arcwolf, (MV2 Dev here)

    Doing a softdepend probably isn't the best thing here, mainly because there are other world management plugins out there. I didn't see a git repository listed (or any code repository listed), but if you'd like I could have a look.

    My suggestion would be to monitor onWorldLoad() (http://jd.bukkit.org/doxygen/da/d7d...stener.html#a6fe1036dc781f63f1dcb48bb2ceb4657) this way, you don't have to depend on a single plugin (say MV). So when your plugin enables, iterate through the worlds that are loaded, adding your values, and also monitor that event, when new worlds are loaded (I think the default worlds may also call said method) you can respond accordingly.

    Cheers,
    --FF
     

Share This Page