[ADMN / SEC] Protect Block. Protect the Blocks you place. [BukkitDev]

Discussion in 'Inactive/Unsupported Plugins' started by yianni000, Mar 19, 2012.

  1. Offline

    SrThiagoROX

    Very good! :D
    Now just wait!
     
  2. Rox plz dont speak with ur font like that =S, its pretty annoying to read =(

    Suggestion about the Suggestion of ROX (xd): just add a blacklist of blocks and done =), also if u can add a blacklisted world plz, i need this plugin for protect my skyblock but i dont want em to use it in the normal world.
     
  3. Offline

    raveious

    when you log in, the "placing protected blocks" state is what ever is was WHEN YOU LOG OFF, regardless of what the parameter is in the config file

    Please correct me if im wrong

    also, where is it supposed to print the ownership of a block? the console or in game, because with debug false, i see nothing, with it true i see it labeling the block as protected in the console and not in game, but not the owner and it works with anything in hand...

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2016
  4. Offline

    yianni000

    Ahh, to see the owner of a block, hold a wooden pickaxe in your hand and right click on a block. It will only print something if that block is protected.
     
  5. Offline

    raveious

    Any way to make that a parameter in the config file? Could be handy with other plugins making a "Admin Stick" or an "Info Stick".......idk
     
  6. Offline

    NEILoRFCo

    So if I get this right, in the future blocks like dirt, sand, grass, wheat and most importantly saplings/Trees will be allowed to be placed as unprotected?

    Because on my server there is wheat and tree farms and whoever places the sapling or seed owns it at this point, the farm is community.
     
  7. Offline

    yianni000

    I could do, if it makes it easier for the user. I'll think about it. If people like the idea, like this post and I'll make a decision. I want to make the plugin easy, relevant and effective so if people want it then why not?

    I'll make it toggle-able for the owners, so if they want to protect those blocks ten they can. If not then they don't have to.

    Hi,
    To be honest with you, I'm not too sure how you managed to get that message.It's weird eg. Not easily achieved... I've checked the coding and it seems to be alright...

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2016
  8. Offline

    raveious

    a bug i found is when placing a door, only the bottom half of the door is protected, not the top half.

    another one is that pistons can move the protected blocks out of the way
     
  9. raveious

    about the piston issue, if the block its still protected its not a problem, tell me, ur gonna take ur time moving with pistons the whole building of ur friends just for fun? man, even if he is my worst enemy i dont do that xD

    and the door mmm, if u have LWC or Lockette that should be enought, but ur right, some ppl dont want these plugins and will need this issue fixed.

    yianni000

    plz add blacklist of worlds, im waiting for that feature and ill be using this plugin, also the blacklist of blocks
     
  10. Offline

    raveious

    well, the people i have are doing close to that, keeping people in the admin room out....
     
  11. theres an easy solution to that: Jail=Ban
     
  12. Offline

    Morlanius

    can something be done to check ajasent blocks for type 0, if so make that block protected also. then it would atleast make a 1 block air gap around your build if someone toomb's your builds.
     
  13. Offline

    NEILoRFCo

    I'm getting this error:

    http://pastebin.com/NNKSrVEr

    Removed all plugins one by one, Protect Block is the one stopping the server working. HALP?
     
  14. Offline

    yianni000

    Hi,
    I have looked at the server log that you posted and from what I can see and know, the error causing your server to stop has something to do with a MySql database. ProtectBlock doesn't use a MySql database of any kind, so it is extremely unlikely that ProtectBlock is causing this error. I also noticed that at the top the error that you were recieving was caused by JailLikeHell and AutoTool so you may what to contact the authors of those plugins. I'm afraid that is all the advise I can give you other than the fact that ProtectBlock did not cause those errors.
    yianni000
     
  15. Offline

    nerd81

    Hey it's a good plugin but it bug and my server don't start and it always happens in the 3 time a start the server it say a message config file loaded but next of this message the server chat stop and the server together
     
  16. Offline

    NEILoRFCo

    Yianni, I removed JailLikeHell and put Protect Block back in and I still get this: http://pastebin.ca/2152699

    I see the guy above has a similar problem, it gets to:

    10:36:57 [INFO] [ProtectBlock] Protect Block Started.
    10:36:57 [INFO] [ProtectBlock] Config file loaded!
    >

    and then I can do nothing on the server, removing ProtectBlock fixes the problem, it was working fine for the first few days :/
     
  17. Offline

    yianni000

    Hi,
    Did you upgrade straight from version 1.1 (not the fix) to 1.2?
     
  18. Offline

    NEILoRFCo

    I'm sure I've only ever had v1.2, I never only downloaded about 4 days ago.
     
  19. Offline

    LillSotarn

    can u setup dirt blocks so they dont get protected??
     
  20. Offline

    ShootToMaim

    I happen to be the owner of JailLikeHell. You're lucky I was surfing the forums, otherwise I would have never found this problem.
    Update your java to Java 6, as it is the most common nowadays. That will solve the MajorMinor version errors.
    My plugin does not use MySql. If you need any more assistance with JailLikeHell, feel free to comment on the thread for it, or on BukkitDev!
     
  21. Offline

    tyzoid

    It seems like you still have Java5...
    I'd update to either 6 or 7.
     
    ShootToMaim likes this.
  22. Offline

    Hellcats012

    im owner of my server op and everything and says dont have permission...
     
  23. Offline

    jbanto

    hi, is there any way to make this plugin protect blocks within a certain radius of other blocks you place? So other people can't tomb your buildings? I know WatchBlock prevents placing blocks on TOP but to my knowledge it doesnt prevent placing on the side.
     
  24. Offline

    NEILoRFCo

    Maybe this will clear things up, my issue isn't with JailLikeHell or STAB (Both had severes on the CMD line)

    My issue is that Protect Block loads the config file and then the server stops loading things, here is a copy of the CMD line from the server when ONLY ProtectBlock is installed.

    182 recipes
    27 achievements
    16:03:41 [INFO] Starting minecraft server version 1.2.5
    16:03:41 [INFO] Loading properties
    16:03:41 [INFO] Starting Minecraft server on 5.92.75.218:25565
    16:03:41 [WARNING] **** SERVER IS RUNNING IN OFFLINE/INSECURE MODE!
    16:03:41 [WARNING] The server will make no attempt to authenticate usernames. Be
    ware.
    16:03:41 [WARNING] While this makes the game possible to play without internet a
    ccess, it also opens up the ability for hackers to connect with any username the
    y choose.
    16:03:41 [WARNING] To change this, set "online-mode" to "true" in the server.pro
    perties file.
    16:03:41 [INFO] This server is running CraftBukkit version git-Bukkit-1.2.5-R1.3
    -13-g7ab0391-b2190jnks (MC: 1.2.5) (Implementing API version 1.2.5-R2.0)
    16:03:41 [INFO] [ProtectBlock] Loading ProtectBlock v1.2
    16:03:41 [INFO] Preparing level "Neils Minecraft Server"
    16:03:41 [INFO] Default game type: 0
    16:03:41 [INFO] Preparing start region for level 0 (Seed: -8933190683631222984)
    16:03:42 [INFO] Preparing start region for level 1 (Seed: -4603570306791840077)
    16:03:42 [INFO] Preparing start region for level 2 (Seed: -4603570306791840077)
    16:03:42 [INFO] [ProtectBlock] Enabling ProtectBlock v1.2
    16:03:42 [INFO] [ProtectBlock] Protect Block Started.
    16:03:42 [INFO] [ProtectBlock] Config file loaded!
    16:05:41 [SEVERE] java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
    >

     
  25. Offline

    yianni000

    This error has been caused because the Java Virtual Machine has run out of memory. You can increase the amount of memory available to the Java Virtual Machine by launching it using
    java -Xms2048m -Xmx2048m -jar 'path to server' to launch it.

    Hi,
    I understand your reasoning behind this suggestion, but I could see that this feature could become quite irritating if you want to build with other people. But, if other people want it then I can add this feature.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2016
  26. Offline

    jbanto

    Well isn't this already taken care of? The friend system would allow collab, and you could always just turn protecting off. It could be default radius set to zero so server owners dont have to fret with it if they dont want it.
     
  27. Offline

    Hellcats012

    Yianni000 u never answered mine? It says i dont have permission why is that?
     
  28. Offline

    NEILoRFCo

    So I increased the RAM and you're right, it let's it load but I then realised that PB must be using a lot of RAM, I went in and checked the plugin folder and in FRIEND-SAVE there is some really big files that need loaded with the server, 90MB save files... My own save is only 350kb so how is some of my users getting up to 90MB save files?
     
  29. Seems like the permissions dont work! Tried everything! Im using Essentials Groupmanager if that helps ;)
     
  30. Offline

    Domitok

    Yianni, Dom here, just thought can you nerf 'Ender Crystals' since I placed one and blew up our server :p if you don't reply in the next few hours I'l see you tomorrow.
     

Share This Page