Inactive [WEB] Webstatistic for Minecraft v1.10b [1337]

Discussion in 'Bukkit Tools' started by Terra-Network.org, May 18, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Offline

    ChrisX930

    I've a problem.
    I've configurated it, but I'll get this errors:

    Can anyone help me?
    the database, password and user ist correct...
     
  2. Error #2 is saying something different, #1 could be because of the second error.
    I could take a look into the code later, sounds strange.
     
  3. Offline

    dwi

    btw. I noticed problem, when I have iConomy database different from Stats database. Top money owners page works fine, but when i click to specified profile, it doesn't show how much money that person have.
     
  4. Offline

    mmuziek

    @ChrisX930
    same problem but i fixed it .
    i opened the main functions file. and checked the pconnect. and it was failing it had the wrong it used name instead of uname

    rename it and the errors must be gone

    anyways i hope u dont change to much to the stats plugin because achievements and such are running on it aswell as a program i was building

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 16, 2016
  5. If Stats in it's actual form is working for you you have to keep it the first time.
    It's a complete rebuild, but it shouldn't be hard to modify it to work with the new version.
     
  6. Offline

    ChrisX930

    OMG!!!
    Thank you man <3 It works now :)
    I've modified
    to
    and it works perfectly
     
  7. I don't know how often i wanted to fix that *blush*
     
  8. Offline

    DanielSivertsen

    You can't add like, you see on the website witch Faction people are in? That would be really nice! :D
     
  9. Offline

    mmuziek

    there are MANY plugins i want to see in here.
    i may write some for this project. but i'm not in terras team...

    u mistaken a line i saw it XD now correct it and u never have this "blush" again XD

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 16, 2016
  10. Good news:

    On monday i will release Stats 2.1.0
    Completely new code, much more performance, easy to use API, nothing to change on webstats (ok not true, i have to release a new item-decrypter, because i'm using bukkit-names now instead of IDs for database logging.
    BUT! it's no problem, it will be 100% compatible with older databases.

    Writing modules for webstats is pretty easy, just have a look into the modules directory and take ... let's say iConomy as a layout.
    You don't have to modify anything on the core, just add your own modules-dricetory and Webstats will accept it automatically.

    The problem with plugin-support is: they have to use MySQL. because everything else is just complicated für unexperienced users.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 16, 2016
    dwi likes this.
  11. Offline

    mmuziek

    i know but PHP has FTP support.
    so u can write a module that connects to FTP adress given and download status every X seconds or every X minutes

    BTW for peeps that want to make achievements or configurate stats and iconomy i made an app wich does that .checkout my application for that.

    --
    but if u need help terra just askXD
     
  12. Offline

    mmuziek

    well first of all. i want to say update ur main post. with the new modules and the new core.
    due the fact people think the plugins are outdated. and the new one works with achievements 2 and stats 2 and newer Jobs . and such.

    second. i wanna help you writing this script. if i can pm me or reply.

    and last i shall take a look what plugin modules i can write. but seriously your navigation up top must be changed really its ugly

    i can even inplent the config writing of this script into my app if u like. i can point to your script you to my app XD

    i can also make it auto updating or modules and such but thats all in the app. its ur turn

    Well i must conclude ur script is a whole MESS.
    i try'd 5 times with 5 different plugins to make it. but everywhere when i try to make and intergrate it.
    it messes the whole page up.
    you better stop using Div for every thing u do. it must fall together not be fixed together.
    what i mean is that u give coordinates to every single object wich makes it very hard for outstanders to make any module for your site script.
    i even used Iconomy and jobs as template but even when i only replace the functions the whole pages messes up because u use div here div there in all ur functions. so my functions must do the same in order to make it.

    i hope ur new version will be better for me to make modules

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 16, 2016
  13. Offline

    Korrosive

    Yes, please. I don't know if this thing is updated :/
     
  14. Offline

    mmuziek

    Jo terra is the update coming or not. we are all waiting..
     
  15. Offline

    HakkaH

    Achievements is borked since Stats 2.1.0 It won't load properly.

    and really the first post.... come on man.
     
  16. Offline

    deimos161

    hello, Im getting this error

    Warning: mysql_fetch_array() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /home/techgala/public_html/stats/jobs/jobs.php on line 23

    Warning: mysql_fetch_array() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /home/techgala/public_html/stats/jobs/jobs.php on line 60

    Warning: mysql_fetch_array() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /home/techgala/public_html/stats/jobs/jobs.php on line 43

    On my website and I have no idea what it is XD

    also is there away to support mcmmo? or essentails economy?
     
  17. Offline

    mmuziek

    this means that it cannot get the data from the database. check ur details and if the tables exists and are filled.
     
  18. Offline

    tom

    Inactive :( ?
     
  19. Offline

    mmuziek

  20. Offline

    DevilTwist

    Are you interested to update this plugin?
     
  21. Offline

    mmuziek

    well i can give it a go.
    but i will rewrite the whole script. and i am not very good with Grapics.
    so i can try but do not promise anything
     
  22. Offline

    xMinecraft

    The links don't work
     
  23. Offline

    KlaasT

    I would like to test the plugin however the links give a 404 :(
     
  24. Offline

    mmuziek

    Xminecraft & klaas.
    if u read further in the post u find new links to the new output.
    the maker of this script has put this project on hold. and did not edit any frontpage when needed
    i can assume this is dead. as he also did not reply here anymore.
    i am trying to make a new one but it can take a while
     
  25. Offline

    tjess

    Hi,
    I'm a freshman in configurating Mysql and Webservers. I've, changed the Mysql-settings in both config.php (stats and search) but only get following error:

    mysql_connect() [function.mysql-connect]: php_network_getaddresses: getaddrinfo failed: Name or service not known in ws_1x_prerelease_1-1_core/include/functions.php on line 6

    Please help!

    Greetings
    tjess
     
  26. Offline

    deimos161

    is this getting updated at all? Player images will not download, and half of the item icons are missing.
     
  27. Offline

    patey

    if this is inactive i could probably do the website part but not the plugin :/
     
  28. Offline

    cky2250

    Well this is odd I have looked over the mysql code in the functions file for mcmmo and it all looks good.

    If someone fixes the mcmmo for me

    would you guys want the config files of all the modules together or still how they are. So there will be 1 location to change the database host, port username and password; along witht the extra changes that can be done within the config files.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 16, 2016
  29. Offline

    deimos161

    i guess if there was only one place to update the mysql stuff that would be good. Also is there away to have mcmmo with these stats? I mean I have jobs and it would be nice to have mcmmo and essentials econ
     
  30. Offline

    cky2250

    If I do not get permission to continue this plugin within the next 4 days I will just take control
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page