The Bukkit Consulting Firm - Solving all your Bukkit-related challenges!

Discussion in 'Bukkit Help' started by M1sT3rM4n, Aug 25, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Offline

    hammale

    hmmm well ima always rite so i guess i win :) (dont even try to prove this wrong :p )
     
  2. Offline

    billofbong

    Just a quick question, netbeans or eclipse, what's better for coding plugins?

    (I use netbeans. For now.)

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 14, 2016
  3. Offline

    Barnabi20

    Ok so I am having a problem getting on my server... I got all my port forwarding done and all that jazz, and when I start up the server its fine, but when I pull up minecraft and try and connect to the server I cant reach the server and it says in the server launcher window thinggy...

    Connection reset
    /---.---.-.--:----- lost connection

    (I feel as if I should not show this number so I replaced all the numbers with -'s)
     
  4. Offline

    hammale

    USE ECLIPSE FOR EVERYTHING!!!! o except the nice swing wysiwyg...

    can i see the server.properties server.log? if the log's too massive just delete it and give us a fresh one :)

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 14, 2016
  5. Offline

    Barnabi20

    # Minecraft server properties
    ##### Barnabi20
    allow-nether=true
    level-name=world
    enable-query=false
    allow-flight=true
    server-port=25565
    level-type=DEFAULT
    enable-rcon=false
    hellworld=false
    level-seed=
    server-ip=
    spawn-npcs=true
    white-list=true
    spawn-animals=true
    online-mode=true
    pvp=false
    difficulty=2
    gamemode=0
    max-players=8
    spawn-monsters=true
    generate-structures=true
    view-distance=10
    motd=Barnabi20's personal server


    not big at all...
     
  6. Offline

    hammale

    hmm that looks good, can i see the server.log?
     
  7. Offline

    Barnabi20

    2012-02-26 17:23:23 [INFO] Starting minecraft server version 1.1
    2012-02-26 17:23:23 [INFO] Loading properties
    2012-02-26 17:23:23 [INFO] Starting Minecraft server on *:25565
    2012-02-26 17:23:23 [WARNING] **** FAILED TO BIND TO PORT!
    2012-02-26 17:23:23 [WARNING] The exception was: java.net.BindException: Address already in use: JVM_Bind
    2012-02-26 17:23:23 [WARNING] Perhaps a server is already running on that port?
    2012-02-26 17:23:29 [SEVERE] java.lang.NullPointerException
    2012-02-26 17:23:29 [SEVERE]at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.b(MinecraftServer.java:569)
    2012-02-26 17:23:29 [SEVERE]at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java:441)
    2012-02-26 17:23:29 [SEVERE]at net.minecraft.server.ThreadServerApplication.run(SourceFile:465)
    2012-02-26 17:23:29 [SEVERE] Unexpected exception
    java.lang.NullPointerException
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.b(MinecraftServer.java:569)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java:441)
    at net.minecraft.server.ThreadServerApplication.run(SourceFile:465)
    now that I look at that it does not look so good...
     
  8. Offline

    billofbong

    Yeah, I think I'll switch

    Oh wait no, netbeans doesn't support the Plugin Creator... Annoying. NetBeans wins my judgement. (Yes, I know pluginator is for noobs, but I've always used it and it's easy to use)

    Try restarting, it looks like you've got another server of some kind running on port 25565... Notice
    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 14, 2016
  9. Offline

    connerreinhardt

    So, how would one set that up?
     
  10. Offline

    billofbong

    tyzoid
     
  11. Offline

    Barnabi20

    ok ill try that... but ive never had anything else running so i dont see why it would
     
  12. Offline

    Delocaz

    Eclipse!
     
    hammale and MikeA like this.
  13. For everyone who says Eclipse. Why? Just because you use it? Or are there other stuff Eclipse does that Netbeans doesn't? As for me, I'm a NetBeans fan. And that's based on absolutely nothing! I just like it.

    Used that for my first plugin. After that I found it easier and faster to make everything myself :)
     
  14. Offline

    tyzoid

    Well, how much do you already have? Do you have a web interface that allows them to connect? or do you need a developer to make an interface?

    And as for making it without mysql, it is possible (i.e. save data to a text file), mysql is standard on most minecraft servers and with PHP, so it would make sense to use it, as it stores data in a way that we can expand upon it without re-writing the codebase.

    I personally use eclipse, as when I started coding, all of the tutorials I found taught how to set up eclipse.

    Not really sure feature-wise, but for plugins, I use eclipse, as the autocomplete is very useful, and for GUI programming, I use bluej.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 14, 2016
  15. Offline

    hammale

    Well you can just do so much in Eclipse, from android (with built in emulator) to bukkit plugins to PHP (with Aptana) it can do it all :)
     
  16. Offline

    Barnabi20

    Ok so I restarted from scratch and redid EVERYTHING and now when I try to get on it still says

    Connection reset
    /---.---.-.--:----- lost connection

    though I don't have those other errors in the server log anymore

    haha

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 9, 2018
  17. Offline

    tyzoid

    By restart, we meant restart your computer, but that works too :)

    Does it say that every time you try to connect? Or just sometimes?
     
  18. Offline

    Barnabi20

    I got it working... I was just making stupid mistakes
     
    hammale likes this.
  19. Offline

    hammale

    lol happens to the best of us :)
     
  20. Offline

    Barnabi20

    Probably you a little less then I :p
     
  21. Offline

    hammale

    http://dev.bukkit.org/server-mods/okb3-bulletin-board-bridge/ looks good...

    ive destroyed more servers than i can remember...and most of the time its not on purpose :)

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 14, 2016
    connerreinhardt likes this.
  22. Offline

    sillyrosster

    Lol... Sorry, just had to express my feelings =P

    I was looking in the wrong config before... Thanks =P

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 28, 2018
    tyzoid likes this.
  23. Offline

    tyzoid

    Probably not, I once made a HUGE mistake on one of my plugin releases. It wasn't one of the cases I normally test, and it pretty much broke the plugin for half the people that used it.

    Like hammale said, [it] happens to the best of us :)
     
  24. Offline

    sillyrosster

    I'll post in here even though I already opened up a thread :p

    Is there a way to bypass the worldedit block //limit with a permissions node or command?
     
  25. Offline

    tyzoid

    If they are admin, they can override the global limit via //limit -1

    Try this permission node: worldedit.limit

    Also, can you post a link to the other thread?

    That's better thatn what I have...

    Running mine on a Pentium 4 CPU...

    I'm not sure if this does it, but you can try http://dev.bukkit.org/server-mods/pail/ (pail)
    It monitors server performance.

    For what you are asking, I would just pull all of the plugins, add them back one by one, and see which one is the culprit.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 26, 2019
  26. Offline

    sillyrosster

    Here is the link.

    Just wondering, but does //limit set the global block limit and if it does, if I do that //limit -1 won't it reset it? I want to limit only one of the Donor ranks I have from exceeding 10000 blocks.
     
  27. Offline

    tyzoid

    Setting //limit -1
    in-game only affects you.

    There is a config option in one of the config files that sets a global limit.
     
  28. Offline

    tyzoid

    No problem :)

    If you have any other questions, don't hesitate to ask :)

    Just wondering, what are the specs on your server?
     
  29. Offline

    sillyrosster

    I rent a server from DaddyCheese.com.

    Specs:
    2 x E5620 Intel Xeon Processors
    4 x Enterprise grade HDD in HW Raid 10
    1gbps uplink
    Ubuntu Server 10.04 LTS
    I rent 1GB of DDR3-1066 ECC Registered

    The only reason I rent from a host instead of renting a dedicated server is because I can't afford anything better :'(
     
  30. Offline

    cburke

    Is there are way I can get details about the performance of specific plugins? For instance, I can see all the threads with htop, but they all look the same if one is really heating up CPU wise, I can't tell what process or plugin it might be associated with?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page