Setting up a new Server HELP!!!! please

Discussion in 'Bukkit Help' started by davisjack, Apr 26, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Offline

    davisjack

  2. Offline

    1lann

    How would he know if that's a direct download link? All the craftbukkit downloads look like that.

    Idk what you downloaded, but I think it's wrong. Get it from here: http://ci.bukkit.org/job/dev-CraftBukkit/733/

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 14, 2016
  3. Offline

    desmin88

    I'm going to cry in a corner now.
     
    Platypus and M1sT3rM4n like this.
  4. Offline

    davisjack

    thats the same on i have bud
     
  5. Offline

    Plague

    how did you download it? there were two guys telling you the exact guide to download it...
     
  6. Offline

    1lann

  7. Offline

    M1sT3rM4n

    WAYYYYY ahead of you.
     
  8. Offline

    davisjack

    yeh Aidan and plague but mainly aidan but the download link chucky gave me was the same download aidan gave me
     
  9. Offline

    Ahfaichucky

    just do it if you want your server to work...:mad:
     
  10. Offline

    davisjack

    think chucky fixed it 1 sec

    yeh i logged on thanks chucky!

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 14, 2016
  11. Offline

    1lann

    @davisjack so... Have you got levelcraft installed yet?
     
  12. Offline

    h0us3cat

    lol thread is lolled
     
  13. Offline

    pomo4ka

    Constantly writing here is a message in the console, and the CPU load is 100%. Canburn the CPU?
    [WARNING] Can't keep up! Did the system time change, or is the server overloaded?
     
  14. Offline

    1lann

    What's the specs of your CPU?
     
  15. Offline

    pomo4ka

    s775 Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.4GHz 8MB 1066MHz TDP95W SLACR)
     
  16. Offline

    1lann

  17. Offline

    davisjack

    QUESTION: how do i set specific in specific groups i tried removing this anme theno1yeti and putting mine but didnt work because i set a prefix for admins and when i logged in and said hi prefix wasnt there and also how do i set permissions for pluggins im lost if anyone can help thanks

    where it says theno1yeti do i replace his name with mine so ill be an admin or what??
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: May 16, 2016
  18. Offline

    tips48

    you know not to use tabs right? only spaces
     
  19. Offline

    davisjack

  20. Offline

    1lann

    Yes you would become an admin.
     
  21. Offline

    davisjack

    i give up ive been trying this for hours read all the guides idk whats up so i just give up........ thanks for help everyone who did and sorry for wasting your time.
     
  22. Offline

    tips48

    ahaha just tell me what you want, ill just configure it for you. tell me:
    GROUPS
    USERNAMES -> WHAT GROUP
    COMMANDS FOR EACH GROUP
    PREFIX-SUFFIX
    CAN BUILD?

    does all caps make me feel important?
     
  23. Offline

    davisjack

    dude thats the problem if i let you do it i wont figure it out for my self

    well maybe i guess if you do it i can see how after reading my world files and what not i can go off that huh?

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 14, 2016
  24. Offline

    tips48

    ooooooooh.......
    well, send me a PM and well see what i can do ;)
    its a weekend!

    that would atleast be better... and you would probally learn alot.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 14, 2016
  25. Offline

    davisjack

    yeh ok so um this is what ive beent trying to do set my self as admin and i know it hasnt work cause i put a prefix as Rex and never saw it. trying to set 4 classes or rank
    Rex
    Mod
    Captain
    default
    all have build:true

    if you can set me as Rex class

    thats it that ive been trying to do
     
  26. Offline

    wekker

    i guess this is like an ultra noob question but how do i find out my servers ip because the ip in the prop file is blank
     
  27. Offline

    davisjack

  28. Offline

    wekker

    it didn't work for me :C
     
  29. Offline

    Plague

    Oh, so when I told you to stop that you will regret it anyway, I was being an asshole....
    But now suddenly you agree?
     
  30. Offline

    tips48

    @Plague ... awkward!
    @davisjack
    if you give me the stuff i described in the posts above, or atleast pm me with it, i would be happy to help. it's really not that hard!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page