Setting biome with changing landscapes

Discussion in 'Archived: Plugin Requests' started by mal2011, Mar 26, 2013.

  1. Offline

    mal2011

    Hello,

    From seeing the title you will probably tell me that the plugin already exists and suggest a plugin like 'WeatherMan' to me. This is not what I want.

    I am looking for more then a plugin that changes biome, I am looking for a plugin that after I change the biome the landscape the belongs to the biome will also genorate. For example if I were to set a jungle biome I would want jungle trees to appear and everything else that should be in a jungle biome to appear in the selected area.
     
  2. Online

    timtower Moderator Moderator

    So you want something to change the biome of the selected area and the re-generate that area?
     
  3. Offline

    mal2011

    Yeah basically instead of just changing the colour of the grass like most biome changing plugins do I want the actual landscape to look like the biome I set it to.
     
  4. Online

    timtower Moderator Moderator

    I can make this for you
     
    mal2011 likes this.
  5. Offline

    mal2011

    Thanks so much. I have been looking for a plugin like this for a very long time!

    How long do you think it will take? (Sorry to sound pushy here, I'm in no rush I was just wondering when it will be done)

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2016
  6. Online

    timtower Moderator Moderator

    I will try to make it as fast as I can so probably tomorrow. But I am not making any promises.
     
  7. Offline

    Codisimus

    timtower I dont think you realized wut you just signed up for.
     
    MrBluebear3 likes this.
  8. Offline

    mal2011

    Wow man, that's fast.

    Are you going to set up a Bukkit DEV page for it?

    What do you mean?
     
  9. Online

    timtower Moderator Moderator

    Yes I am.
    Codisimus Like mal2011 already said, what do you mean?
     
  10. Offline

    Codisimus

    This is no easy task.. no offence to timtower but don't get your hopes up.
     
    MrBluebear3 likes this.
  11. Online

    timtower Moderator Moderator

    I just do my best ;) It is a nice challenge
     
    mal2011 likes this.
  12. Offline

    Codisimus

    If you change the biome i dont think the land will regenerate any different. And even if it did, it would be very rough around the edges.
     
    MrBluebear3 likes this.
  13. Offline

    mal2011

    I'm not bothered about it being rough. I need specific biomes for filming (I do Minecraft short films).

    The server I got for filming on is a flat world... which is fine till you need a shot of someone walking through a forest or something.
     
  14. Online

    timtower Moderator Moderator

    Codisimus there is an function to generate chunks ;)
     
  15. Offline

    Codisimus

    May I suggest asking for a plugin that can searches for a specific biome and teleports you there. May be easier to program. Or even a world generater so you can set in a config which biome you want.
    These are just suggestions, take them or leave them.
     
  16. Offline

    mal2011

    It sounds like a good idea but I think I would prefer my original idea. If timtower has trouble doing what I originally said then maybe we could go for biome teleporting plugin. (The problem with that is I wouldn't be able to have a flat world anymore)
     
  17. Online

    timtower Moderator Moderator

    Biome changing is working. Next thing : generation
     
    mal2011 likes this.
  18. Offline

    mal2011

    How do you select the area you would like to change?
     
  19. Online

    timtower Moderator Moderator

    This plugin hooks into WorldEdit ;)
     
  20. Offline

    mal2011

    That's awesome man thanks! How is the generation going?
     
  21. Online

    timtower Moderator Moderator

    Found a way to store the biome changes, WorldEdit is not capable of doing so. But I am now working on creating an list of the chunks in the selection.
     
  22. Offline

    mal2011

    I have little knowledge of what you said there ;)

    What I meant to say was, have you managed to find a way of making the landscapes change when the biomes change?

     
  23. Online

    timtower Moderator Moderator

    The first part explains the second part XD
    When you generate an world every vertical stack of blocks get an biome assigned. I am changing that biome so the next time the chunk gets generated it will give the biome you needed.
     
    mal2011 likes this.
  24. Offline

    Hoolean Retired Staff

    If this works, I owe you... virtual cake. Or something.
     
  25. Offline

    mal2011

    I think I like you... ;)

    Thanks and good luck.
     
  26. Online

    timtower Moderator Moderator

  27. Offline

    Hoolean Retired Staff

    I find a little incentive always helps along the way ;)
     
    timtower likes this.
  28. Offline

    Codisimus

    If changing the biome and then regenerating the land actually works then I already have a plugin that does this.

    EDIT: testing on my server b4 posting the plugin...
     
  29. Offline

    mal2011

    I used WeatherMan (a biome changing plugin) to set an area to jungle then I regenerated the area with //regen (WorldEdit) and the area just went back to the biome it was before.

    I don't know if this means anything. :p
     
  30. Offline

    Codisimus

    Yup that is wut I tested.

    timtower You will have to use a BiomeGrid I believe. still looking into it.
     

Share This Page