Server not working! Please help!

Discussion in 'Bukkit Help' started by ebear, Feb 17, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Offline

    ebear

    Hi. I try to startup my server, I get on, but then after a random amount of time, usually sooner than later, all my players get disconnected with this error message: Java.net.SocketTimeoutException: Read timed out. I don't know why it is, but the server does not show ANY ERRORS, or disconnect messages, but commands and chat just randomly STOP, and players can't get on or stay on. The log from the start, to the time I tried to stop it (many minutes after the crash): http://pastie.org/6199619

    Plugins on my server:

    AntiCheat
    Buycraft
    Cleanchat
    dynmap
    Essentials
    Essentialschat
    EssentialsGroupManager
    iDisguise
    JSONAPI
    MinecraftRKitPlugin
    MiningMachine
    Modreq
    Multiverse-core
    Multiverse-inventories
    Multiverse-portals
    Multiverse-netherportals
    SpamX
    SuperSpleef
    SurvivalGames
    Vault
    WorldEdit
    WorldGuard

    If you need more information, please don't refrain to ask! I'm all ears when it comes to this!
     
  2. Offline

    ghost0001

    read time out, last time I had this problem I ran out of RAM.
     
  3. Offline

    ebear


    How do I allocate more RAM, running the RemoteToolkit? It's not just in a file. Or am I wrong? Idk. :D . Could you walk me through that? I have 16GB RAM on my computer, so I want to allocate 4GB, the other 12GB for other stuff I'm doing.
     
  4. Offline

    ghost0001

    what OS are you using? Windows? Linux? in windows, you need to change your BAT file to include more RAM. This is the startup code I use for my windows test server:
    Code:
    [USER=90771833]Echo[/USER] OFF
    SET BINDIR=%~dp0
    CD /D "%BINDIR%"
    "%ProgramFiles%\Java\jre7\bin\java.exe" -Xmx1024M -Xms1024M -jar craftbukkit.jar
    PAUSE
    
    Changing the -Xmx value to something bigger will help out. This allocates 1GB to my server. But then again, it is a test server for one player in order to config plugins and test compatibility.
     
  5. Offline

    ebear

    Thanks, man! I really could have used the help! Can I just write 4G, or does it have to be _M?

    This is my startup:
    Code:
    cd /Users/ehbaron/Desktop/SERVER
    java -Xmx4G -Xms4G -XX:MaxPermSize=4G -jar Minecraft_RKit.jar pass:user
    I have RemoteToolkit, so it's different. Did I change what you said I should? I am running MAC, NOT PC!

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2016
  6. Offline

    ghost0001

    Um, i would use M personally. So, 1024M in each GB would be 4096M. And don't start it so high, give it a small amount so it can build up to the 4GB. Start it at 1GB if you need.
    Example:
    Code:
    cd /Users/ehbaron/Desktop/SERVER
    java -Xms256M -Xmx512M -XX:MaxPermSize=512M -jar Minecraft_RKit.jar pass:user
    Wait, nm, you are using Remote tool kit, you need to adjust the RAM usage in its config file, not here. So you need to use as little RAM as possible for this. Give it 256M
     
  7. Offline

    ebear

    256? Got it. I have it at 256M now. Code:

    Code:
    #Minecraft Remote Toolkit Properties File
    #Sun Feb 17 08:04:24 EST 2013
    forced-restart-delay=5m
    maximum-heap-size=4096M
    toolkit-autoshutdown-alerts=10m,5m,1m
    disable-heartbeats-on-missing-plugin=true
    restart-on-severe-exception=false
    server-saveall-period=0
    extra-runtime-arguments=-Djline.terminal\=jline.UnsupportedTerminal
    force-save-on-restart=true
    server-heartbeat-threshold=1m
    server-restart-alerts=10m,5m,1m
    minecraft-server-jar=craftbukkit.jar
    initial-heap-size=4096M
    overridden-process-arguments=
    failed-heartbeat-restart-count=5
    filter-ansi-escape-codes=auto
    severe-exception-detection-level=1
    enable-jline=true
    server-arguments=--nojline,nogui
    toolkit-autoshutdown-delay=0
    import-properties=false
    server-restart-delay=5h
    
    That's my Toolkit wrapper.properties file.

    Code:
    cd /Users/ehbaron/Desktop/SERVER
    java -Xmx256M -Xms256M -XX:MaxPermSize=256M -jar Minecraft_RKit.jar ehbaron:asheyb
    That's the startup. I'm checking if it works now...

    It's doing it again. No change, whatsoever. Could it be a corrupted world?

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2016
  8. Offline

    ghost0001

    Change this line in your wrapper.properties:
    Code:
    initial-heap-size=4096M
    
    to this:
    Code:
    initial-heap-size=1024M
    
    See if that helps.

    This will start you off with a smaller java process and then expand when needed not to exceed 4096M.
     
  9. Offline

    ebear

    let me try... ghost0001

    It's still doing it.

    Could it be a corrupt world?

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2016
  10. Config file for CleanChat is corrupted or you messed it up.
    Remove CleanChat with it's configs as well as RemoteToolKit.
     
  11. Offline

    ebear

    I can't remove RemoteToolKit, for I need it to startup. I did with clean chat, though. Adriani6

    nope. Still doing the same thing. I'll try to re-download RemoteToolKit...

    It made no difference.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2016
  12. Offline

    ghost0001

    ok, lets try some basic troubleshooting. Change up your server to a basic vanilla bukkit, no plugins. And see if this works. First without RTK then with. Next add your plugins, one by one, and start up your server. Now is the "read time out" a console error or a connection error?
     
  13. To me it looks like those two plugins are causing it, stating by what I see in the crash.log.​
     
  14. Offline

    ebear

    Server works fine with no plugins, with and without RemoteToolKit ghost0001 . What's next? Adriani6
     
  15. Offline

    ghost0001

    ok, add RTK in the vanilla and see if that works. Next add your plugins back in one by one.
     
  16. Offline

    ebear

    kk. I know it's not WorldEdit or Essentials, for I'm using them 2 make a map. They work fine. ghost0001 I'll have it done by tomorrow morning. EST, that is.
     
  17. Offline

    ghost0001

    Keep it up, one by one, eventually you may hit the one plugin that is causing your troubles.
     
  18. Offline

    ebear

    IT'S THE SPLEEF PLUGIN! I just added it and now the server is doing that. Should I erase the configurations, or just re-download it altogether ghost0001 ? Thanks for the help!

    Fixed it! Thanks a ton ghost0001 and Adriani6 ! Much appreciated!

    Wait. It's still doing it, even after I fixed the plugins! I see an error for WorldEdit, though: java.lang.UnsupportedClassVersionError: MCPCPlusXNmsBlock_147 : Unsupported major.minor version 51.0
    The console also says "First attempt at checking for RemoteToolkit Plugin...", and it doesn't return ANY other information! I still need help! Could there still not be enough RAM?

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2016
  19. Offline

    ghost0001

    Have you tried to update World Edit?
     
  20. update java to java7, why you all are still using java6?
     
  21. Offline

    ebear

    I've updated Java, I'll try again...

    Of course: I was still using 6... Shame on me! :mad:

    Now I get a new message: http://pastie.org/6232708

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2016
  22. Offline

    ebear

  23. Offline

    ghost0001

    did you uninstall java 6 before you installed java 7?
     
  24. Offline

    ebear

  25. Offline

    ghost0001

    You may be pointing to java 6 still. Either uninstall both then reinstall 7. Or point your bat file to java 7.
     
  26. Offline

    ebear

    I just deleted SuperSpleef and it works fine. I just don't understand what to do with the plugin. I need it for the server, but it is crashing it at the same time. ghost0001
     
  27. Offline

    ghost0001

    Do you have craftbook? You can use a toggle area for a spleef arena.
     
  28. Offline

    ebear

  29. Offline

    ghost0001

  30. Offline

    ebear

    I don't think I'll need that. I just need some help with the Spleef plugin itself... ghost0001
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page