Rank Chooser

Discussion in 'Archived: Plugin Requests' started by killerline10168, Oct 6, 2013.

?

If you were able to make a plugin like this, would you make it?

  1. Yes!

    14.3%
  2. Yes, but private!

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. Maybe...

    42.9%
  4. No time!

    14.3%
  5. No, sounds stupid!

    28.6%
  1. Offline

    killerline10168

    What i would suggest:

    Name: RankChooser?

    Compatible With: PermissionsEX (i use this! Can make compatible for more plugins!)

    What it Does: When someone joins the server for the first time, he should be frozen and would be able to choose between ranks that you choose (of course only in PermissionsEX rank list) a rank like, "Slayer" or "Peaceful". Understand? When they have chosen they should be able to do ex. /kit Slayer

    Why: Because i think it's kinda fun to choose like a RPG plugin! (RPG = Role Playing Game)

    Please, help me find a plugin like this or make one =)
     
  2. Offline

    ElitexvxRampage

    This can be easily done with a small mix of already made plugins. Very simple to make if you know the basics with plugins.
     
    Da_Pepsi_Monster likes this.
  3. Offline

    Mathias Eklund

    I am now finished with this plugin. :)
     
  4. Read my sig
     
  5. Offline

    Mathias Eklund

    Us developers need stuff to do you know :p And i don't mind these little small projects :)
     
    Fred12i12i and timtower like this.
  6. If you devs need something to do, make a mini game that has not been made before :p
     
  7. Offline

    Mathias Eklund

    I am working on a big project atm, and i like to do these small side projects along the way.
     
    timtower likes this.
  8. Offline

    timtower Moderator Moderator

    What if VariableTriggers breaks? Then your server will be death...
     
    AndyMcB1 likes this.
  9. Offline

    Mathias Eklund

    This plugin is at least finished :)
    <Edit by Moderator: Redacted mediafire url>
    permission to choose a rank is: rank.choose
    command is: /rank choose name

    This should work, if it does not. Message me :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 5, 2016
  10. Offline

    killerline10168

    AWESOME THANKS!!!!! I'll look at it and see if it works =)

    Ehm?? It didn't work :c
    I get a error message saying like: (I use spigot :3 )

    C:\Users\Daniel\Desktop\Test Server>java -Xmx12G -jar spigot.jar -o true
    17:41:06 [INFO] Starting minecraft server version 1.6.4
    17:41:06 [INFO] Loading properties
    17:41:06 [INFO] Default game type: SURVIVAL
    17:41:07 [INFO] This server is running CraftBukkit version git-Spigot-1116 (MC:
    1.6.4) (Implementing API version 1.6.4-R0.1-SNAPSHOT)
    17:41:07 [INFO] Generating keypair
    17:41:07 [INFO] Starting Minecraft server on *:2000
    17:41:08 [SEVERE] Could not load 'plugins\rankchooser.jar' in folder 'plugins'
    org.bukkit.plugin.InvalidPluginException: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: me.d
    ojmgubben.viewonly.ViewOnly
    at org.bukkit.plugin.java.JavaPluginLoader.loadPlugin(JavaPluginLoader.j
    ava:184)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.SimplePluginManager.loadPlugin(SimplePluginManager.
    java:306)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.SimplePluginManager.loadPlugins(SimplePluginManager
    .java:230)
    at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.v1_6_R3.CraftServer.loadPlugins(CraftServer.ja
    va:243)
    at net.minecraft.server.v1_6_R3.DedicatedServer.init(DedicatedServer.jav
    a:118)
    at net.minecraft.server.v1_6_R3.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java
    :399)
    at net.minecraft.server.v1_6_R3.ThreadServerApplication.run(SourceFile:5
    83)
    Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: me.dojmgubben.viewonly.ViewOnly
    at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
    at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
    at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
    at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.java.PluginClassLoader.findClass0(PluginClassLoader
    .java:80)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.java.PluginClassLoader.findClass(PluginClassLoader.
    java:53)
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
    at java.lang.Class.forName0(Native Method)
    at java.lang.Class.forName(Unknown Source)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.java.JavaPluginLoader.loadPlugin(JavaPluginLoader.j
    ava:173)
    ... 6 more

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 4, 2016
  11. Offline

    timtower Moderator Moderator

    Mathias Eklund Did you export the classes? Happened to me once that the jar was empty
     
  12. Offline

    Mathias Eklund

    killerline10168 Yeah i noticed that aswell xd :) I fucked up a bit :) Will resend it :)

    <Edit by Moderator: Redacted mediafire url>
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 5, 2016
    AndyMcB1 likes this.
  13. Offline

    killerline10168

    1. I tested it and it worked! But i don't know how to use it =S i do "/rank choose Player" but it says "You already chosen a rank!" And i haven't and i'm not an OP AND i have the permission "rank.choose"! What to do?
    My default rank is Member and i choose to be Player buuuut it says i'm already that rank...

    2. If i choose rank, cant i just choose like Admin or something? Shouldn't it be a config that makes so we can choose which rank they can choose between.
     
  14. Offline

    Hockeyfan1852

    Sorry, a little off-topic but Mathias Eklund how did you fix that error because I am currently getting it with something I am working on.
     
  15. Offline

    timtower Moderator Moderator

    Just make sure that when you export you also double check if you even export the class files ( further conversation by PM )
     
  16. Offline

    Mathias Eklund

    I messed up the plugin.yml, forgot to change the main class to the correct class :)

    Message me all the details in a PM and i shall sort them out. Didn't think about the admin stuff.
     
    timtower likes this.

Share This Page