Inactive [MECH] Blacksmith v1.0.3 - Repair your equipment [1000]

Discussion in 'Inactive/Unsupported Plugins' started by retsrif, Apr 6, 2011.

  1. Offline

    Chrondor

    Getting the following error when i try to run blacksmith with iConomy;


    13:29:46 [SEVERE] Could not pass event PLUGIN_ENABLE to Blacksmith
    java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/nijiko/coelho/iConomy/iConomy
    at retsrif.Blacksmith.BPluginListener.onPluginEnable(BPluginListener.jav
    a:24)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.java.JavaPluginLoader$37.execute(JavaPluginLoader.j
    ava:452)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.RegisteredListener.callEvent(RegisteredListener.jav
    a:59)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.SimplePluginManager.callEvent(SimplePluginManager.j
    ava:289)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.java.JavaPluginLoader.enablePlugin(JavaPluginLoader
    .java:677)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.SimplePluginManager.enablePlugin(SimplePluginManage
    r.java:249)
    at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.CraftServer.loadPlugin(CraftServer.java:131)
    at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.CraftServer.loadPlugins(CraftServer.java:109)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.e(MinecraftServer.java:218)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.a(MinecraftServer.java:205)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.init(MinecraftServer.java:145)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java:260)
    at net.minecraft.server.ThreadServerApplication.run(SourceFile:394)
    Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.nijiko.coelho.iConomy.iConomy
    at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
    at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
    at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.java.PluginClassLoader.findClass(PluginClassLoader.
    java:36)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.java.PluginClassLoader.findClass(PluginClassLoader.
    java:24)
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
    ... 13 more
     
  2. Offline

    Kevin Forte

    Are you using iConomy 5.0 or higher?
     
  3. Offline

    Chrondor

    iConomy 5.01
     
  4. Offline

    Kevin Forte

    In that case, are you using the most recent version of BlackSmith?
     
  5. Offline

    Chrondor

    installed new BlackSmith, now getting this error when i change iConomy to true;


    14:29:55 [SEVERE] Could not load 'plugins\Blacksmith.jar' in folder 'plugins':
    mapping values are not allowed here
    in "<reader>", line 6, column 27:
    use-iconomy: truegold-base: 75
    ^

    at org.yaml.snakeyaml.scanner.ScannerImpl.fetchValue(ScannerImpl.java:74
    5)
    at org.yaml.snakeyaml.scanner.ScannerImpl.fetchMoreTokens(ScannerImpl.ja
    va:307)
    at org.yaml.snakeyaml.scanner.ScannerImpl.checkToken(ScannerImpl.java:18
    3)
    at org.yaml.snakeyaml.parser.ParserImpl$ParseBlockMappingKey.produce(Par
    serImpl.java:564)
    at org.yaml.snakeyaml.parser.ParserImpl.peekEvent(ParserImpl.java:163)
    at org.yaml.snakeyaml.parser.ParserImpl.checkEvent(ParserImpl.java:148)
    at org.yaml.snakeyaml.composer.Composer.composeMappingNode(Composer.java
    :228)
    at org.yaml.snakeyaml.composer.Composer.composeNode(Composer.java:160)
    at org.yaml.snakeyaml.composer.Composer.composeDocument(Composer.java:12
    2)
    at org.yaml.snakeyaml.composer.Composer.getSingleNode(Composer.java:105)

    at org.yaml.snakeyaml.constructor.BaseConstructor.getSingleData(BaseCons
    tructor.java:124)
    at org.yaml.snakeyaml.Yaml.load(Yaml.java:264)
    at org.bukkit.util.config.Configuration.load(Configuration.java:73)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.java.JavaPlugin.initialize(JavaPlugin.java:158)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.java.JavaPluginLoader.loadPlugin(JavaPluginLoader.j
    ava:166)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.SimplePluginManager.loadPlugin(SimplePluginManager.
    java:191)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.SimplePluginManager.loadPlugins(SimplePluginManager
    .java:115)
    at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.CraftServer.loadPlugins(CraftServer.java:100)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.e(MinecraftServer.java:218)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.a(MinecraftServer.java:205)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.init(MinecraftServer.java:145)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java:260)
    at net.minecraft.server.ThreadServerApplication.run(SourceFile:394)
     
  6. Offline

    Kevin Forte

    Try deleting config files and reloading server.
     
  7. Offline

    Chrondor

    genius thanks !
     
  8. Offline

    retsrif

    Thanks Kevin I need you to take over for a few days if you can? :D
     
  9. Offline

    Kevin Forte

    Haha sure, I'll help whoever needs it where I can :p

    Anytime x)

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 13, 2016
  10. Offline

    icomeinpieces

    any info on my problem that i posted earlier
     
  11. Offline

    TheDaddyPeanut

    Can you help me i do this and i repair right click on both sings, i only get a message when i press the right sign. Nothing at the left sign. I wanna make it to pay like 10k for a repair, but now i need to pay a diamond for it.

    And maybe you can add a feature to let ppl pay money and a item? I need ppl to have 5 obsidian and 5k dollar to repair a item. Heres the image of my signs:
    Please help me and think about adding items+money to pay, not only money. :)


    CB version: 766
    Minecraft version: 1.5_01
    Blacksmith version: 1.0.3

    Server: private server for my friends, they log in with hamachi.
    [​IMG]
     
  12. Offline

    Morg141

    @TheDaddyPeanut

    I believe the sign on the left needs to say:

    Line 1 - [Blacksmith]
    Line 2 - Value

    The values themselves are edited/added in the config file. So if you want a diamond based tool to cost 30. Make sure in the config it says 'diamond-base: 30'.

    Hope this helps! :D
     
  13. Offline

    Timothy Pham

    Is there any way to get this to work with Essentials 2.2? I'm new to the whole server mod thing and I have a dedicated server for my friends and I. I wanted it to be as simple as possible and Essentials has everything that I wanted except a repair.

    Also, I setup a [Blacksmith] [Blacksmith]
    Value Repair

    Value works but Repair doesn't it doesn't do a thing for me. With Value it tells me it cost 1 diamond to fix, but then it doesn't repair it.

    *edit*
    I deleted my "Citizens" plugin and my "TeslaCoil" plugin and it works now. I'm assuming there's some sort of conflict with Citizens since that plugin has it's own blacksmith.
     
  14. Offline

    retsrif

    If citizens has its own blacksmith, it might conflict somehow... I'll check out the source. Also, essentials doesn't have any good instructions or even a thread for its economy, so I'm not sure.
     
  15. Offline

    Timothy Pham

    From what I've read it seems that you would use Register to access everything since it works for iconomy, boseconomy, and essential economy.
     
  16. Offline

    LucidLethargy

    I had to disable this plugin not too long ago when my players kept making shops without authentication... would love to see permissions added in so I can allow a return!
     
  17. Offline

    quinnte

    getting error when trying to use repair sign:

    23:04:46 [SEVERE] Could not pass event PLAYER_INTERACT to Blacksmith
    java.lang.NullPointerException
    at retsrif.Blacksmith.BPlayerListener.removeMat(BPlayerListener.java:332)
    at retsrif.Blacksmith.BPlayerListener.onPlayerInteract(BPlayerListener.java:105)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.java.JavaPluginLoader$9.execute(JavaPluginLoader.java:299)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.RegisteredListener.callEvent(RegisteredListener.java:58)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.SimplePluginManager.callEvent(SimplePluginManager.java:310)
    at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.event.CraftEventFactory.callPlayerInteractEvent(CraftEventFactory.java:162)
    at net.minecraft.server.ItemInWorldManager.interact(ItemInWorldManager.java:209)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetServerHandler.a(NetServerHandler.java:556)
    at net.minecraft.server.Packet15Place.a(SourceFile:57)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetworkManager.b(NetworkManager.java:217)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetServerHandler.a(NetServerHandler.java:75)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetworkListenThread.a(SourceFile:105)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.h(MinecraftServer.java:401)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java:311)
    at net.minecraft.server.ThreadServerApplication.run(SourceFile:422)
     
  18. Offline

    Ross Gosling

    Is the Base cost the amount of money per block of it used e.g.

    Iron Base: 250

    to fully repair a sword it costs 500, spade 250, axe 750??

    If not can you make that part of this plugin???
     
    AS1LV3RN1NJA likes this.
  19. Offline

    Kevin Forte

    I actually have a question about value too, it seems that it's WAY too high for some reason. Sometimes, the value sign gives me a value that nearly doubles that of the material's base value.
     
  20. Offline

    Felonu

    From testing it seems like the base cost is like Ross said... for an iron shovel it would cost the base cost to repair fully (since it only takes 1 iron to make) but for the other tools it would cost 3x base cost to repair fully ( since they take 3 of the material to make)

    Not saying this is definite, but that seems to be how it works for me
     
  21. Offline

    Ross Gosling

    ok, thanks for investigating
     
  22. Offline

    Kevin Forte

    Hm, alright. I guess I need to drop the base costs then.
     
  23. Offline

    Rhayvin

    Any chance this will be updated to work with CB860. Thanks
     
  24. Offline

    Latros

     
  25. Offline

    Kevin Forte

    It works on 860.
     
  26. Offline

    retsrif

    Ok, i've been gone for a long time. Nice to see my plugin is STILL compatible :D And guys I'm not totally sure about the base cost either, but i think its per material needed. This is because _zenith_ wrote that part of the plugin! Sorry... anyway i'm on summer vacation, might update the app, might not :) Give me suggestions! :D
     
  27. Offline

    Felonu

    I have one suggestion and that would be a min price in the config... so I could set it to 1 and it would never give free repairs(which it does to any slightly damaged wood tools).

    Also I apologize in advance for making this request here, but I believe it would be a similar plugin to write... I wonder if you would be able to make a similar plugin for healing for money with a sign? Something like
    [Cleric]
    Heal
    you wouldn't need a value sign since generally it'd be base price/heart to heal.
     
  28. Offline

    _Zenith_

    (e.g. for ironBase)
    cost = Blacksmith.ironBase*ratio*blocksUsed;

    ratio represents the damage done to the item (durability/max_durability)

    blocksUsed represents the amount of base materials needed to craft the item.

    so if ironBase cost was set to 100, the maximum repair cost of a iron_chestplate would be about 800.

    Hope this helps :)

    Added minimum-cost:
    <Edit by Moderator: Redacted mediafire url>

    Temp New Github:
    https://github.com/mikesingleton/Blacksmith

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 14, 2016
  29. Offline

    Felonu

    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 14, 2016
  30. Offline

    retsrif

    Thanks _zenith_ :D I can't update until july 20th as my post says... @Felonu, i don't think so, if not added, I'll add it when I can.

    @_Zenith_ submit a pull request in github so your source and mine will merge :p

    Nice idea, I'll make this as another plugin, I'll call it Medic... And btw value sign is not mandatory for this... All it tells you is cost of item, so I'll actually put this in Medic too.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 13, 2016

Share This Page