[INACTIVE][INFO] Statistician V1.3 - Extremely Detailed Player/Server Stats Tracking [953]

Discussion in 'Inactive/Unsupported Plugins' started by ChaseHQ, Jun 23, 2011.

  1. Offline

    Parideis

    How can I disable to log items pickups and drops?
     
  2. Offline

    mattekure

    I have been trying to get this plugin working. When I access the webpage I get no response, I'm not sure if its a php problem or not. The plugin does connect to the mysql fine and it updates things correctly. I can see the entries in the tables. I also edited the config.php as follows:

    Code:
    <?php
        // This file should be updated with your Database Configuration
        // as well as other optional data
    
        define ('DB_SERVER'   , 'localhost');
        define ('DB_USER'     , 'minecraft');
        define ('DB_PASSWORD' , '*********');
        define ('DB_NAME'     , 'mc_statistician');
        define ('DB_PORT'     , 3306);
    
        define ('SERVER_NAME', 'WaMT World Stats');
        define ('DATE_FORMAT', 'M jS Y\, \a\t g:i:s a');
    
        define ('USE_MEGAMETERS', true);
        define ('USE_SKINVIEWER', false);
    
        // Set your localization (language)
        define ('LOCALE', 'en');
    
    ?>

    I can confirm that php is working, with this page: http://bakatarre.dnsalias.com/test.php
    but when I try to access the stats page I get nothing: http://bakatarre.dnsalias.com/stats/

    any help would be appreciated.
     
  3. Offline

    DooBLER

    @ChaseHQ
    Is there a way to not record distance traveled by warp (MyWarp) or /spawn, /tp, /put etc. ?
     
  4. Offline

    crazyoldman

    Incredibly awesome!

    Also, works perfectly.
     
  5. Offline

    ChaseHQ

    You're getting a 404... That means your webfiles are not being served out. If using apache check your virtual directory....

    It's on the todo: Distance by teleport :)

    Thanks :) stay tuned, have some really great features planned. :)

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 17, 2016
  6. Offline

    mattekure

    Ok, not sure whats going on, all the other php files are being served properly. If I rename that test.php file to index.php it works fine, but the statistician index.php isnt being served, no matter what folder its in. I am using lighttpd if that makes any difference.
     
  7. Offline

    ChaseHQ

    The web portal files are not in a served directory. 404 is a file not found error
     
  8. Offline

    mattekure

    hmm, the entire statistician web folder is in my webroot folder. all of the files are there. this has got to be some kind of weird error with my web setup.

    Ok, i've been playing around with this. When I remove all of the other files so that only the index.php file is there, it goes to the file and of course has an error because all of the supporting files are not there. when the other files are there, it gives the 404.

    adding the files back in one by one I would get the warning of a missing file until I reached the query_utils.php file. Once that was added back in, it went to the 404 error.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 17, 2016
  9. Offline

    RG_PankO

    @ChaseHQ can you please assist and help me solve my problem?

    I undestand that all the people who run your plugin proove that I do something wrong, but can't find the problem.

    I am ok with php/apache/mysql , here is my map -> http://minecraft-bg.servegame.com/web
    Here is my banlist -> http://minecraft-bg.servegame.com/web/banlist.php

    Can't find my problem with your web part of the plugin.
    As I said earlier the DB tables are filled up and updated with information. So the plugin is working.
    Heere is the link to the web part -> http://minecraft-bg.servegame.com/web/statistician_web
    Still having these errors, double checked the web config file.
     
  10. Offline

    1born2kill

    Yeah I did make the remote Connection long ago, since my server is Hosted by brohoster, and I allowed access from their IP to my Web Provider (HostGator) and now I got a different problem.

    The error is:

    Code:
    Fatal error: Call to a member function getAllPlayersOnline() on a non-object in /home/bornkill/public_html/statistician_web/server_page.php on line 2
    So this is my Server_page.php:

    Code:
    <?php
    $playerOnlineArray = $serverObj->getAllPlayersOnline();
    ?>
    <span id="infoLabel"><?php echo(STRING_SERVER_CURRENTLY_ONLINE); ?> (<?php echo(count($playerOnlineArray)); ?>) :</span>
    <?php
        foreach($playerOnlineArray as $player) {
        ?>
        <span id="online"><a id="onlinePlayer" href="?view=player&uuid=<?php echo($player->getUUID()); ?>"><?php echo($player->getName()); ?></a></span>
        <?php
        }
    ?>
    <br /><br />
    Note: Thats not all, and so "$playerOnlineArray = $serverObj->getAllPlayersOnline();" is wrong I believe ? :D
     
  11. Offline

    Mercury

    ChaseHQ, You may want to change interface for more beautiful :p
     
  12. Offline

    evilfrog

    here my file

    database_name: a45337_database
    database_address: 66.135.*.*
    database_username: a45337_username
    database_password: password
    database_port: 3306
    database_update_time: 120

    also my server and web server are hosted at the same place but dosent have the same ip
     
  13. Offline

    jasvecht

    Alright, over here it makes connection to the database and originally that database was a bit broken (actually fixed it now).


    My MySQLd log shows absolutely no errors now:

    110704 15:06:15 [ERROR] Column count of mysql.proc is wrong. Expected 20, found 16. Created with MySQL 50077, now running 50152. Please use mysql_upgrade to fix this error.
    110704 15:57:41 [ERROR] Can't open and lock privilege tables: Table 'mysql.servers' doesn't exist
    110704 15:57:55 [ERROR] Can't open and lock privilege tables: Table 'mysql.servers' doesn't exist
    110704 15:58:00 [ERROR] Can't open and lock privilege tables: Table 'mysql.servers' doesn't exist
    110704 15:59:32 [ERROR] Can't open and lock privilege tables: Table 'mysql.servers' doesn't exist
    110704 16:00:15 [ERROR] Can't open and lock privilege tables: Table 'mysql.servers' doesn't exist


    Yet...
    2011-07-04 16:08:27 [INFO] [Statistician] CALL minecraft.logoutPlayer('bd9f3fd4-0046-4539-bbc8-023ea7cfc68b'); :: Stored Procedure Failed, Checking Connection
    2011-07-04 16:08:27 [INFO] [Statistician] Connection is still present... It may of been a malformed Query ?

    Fooor pretty much everything.

    And the tables look fine:


    http://gyazo.com/6abef9fbe16302fa5b28cf6875aeb6cc.png

    I am NOT running the web server part yet, as I seek to integrate it into my design first. But alas, it seems this should be able to log things anyhow? Or am I missing something?
     
  14. Offline

    ZePhyr_C4

    i get some errors
    Code:
    Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in D:\xampp\php\PEAR\Config.php on line 80
    
    Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in D:\xampp\php\PEAR\Config.php on line 166
    
    Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in D:\xampp\php\PEAR\Config\Container.php on line 111
    
    Notice: Use of undefined constant LOCALE - assumed 'LOCALE' in D:\xampp\htdocs\minecraft\statistician_web\statistician\statistician.php on line 6
    
    Warning: require_once(locale/LOCALE.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in D:\xampp\htdocs\minecraft\statistician_web\statistician\statistician.php on line 6
    
    Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'locale/LOCALE.php' (include_path='.;D:\xampp\php\PEAR') in D:\xampp\htdocs\minecraft\statistician_web\statistician\statistician.php on line 6
     
  15. Offline

    mattekure

    Ok, I tracked down the problem. It appears that somehow my php install wasnt configured correctly and did not have access to the mysql_connect() function. I reinstalled PHP and reconfigured it and it worked perfectly.
     
  16. Offline

    ChaseHQ

    The code is correct, you should not access the server_page.php from outside of index.php

    The first errors are actually a problem with your MySQL installation, as for the other errors from the plugin they have been addressed many times in this forum thread. Here is an excerpt to help you fix it.
    Take a look at this
    http://forums.mysql.com/read.php?98,256564,256564
    May wanna look at your my.cnf
    That seems to be the problem your having
    That should fix it

    Glad all is working well now :)

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 17, 2016
  17. Offline

    Monstertke

    I had this same problem, I think I added '@' after my username in the config.php file. No I take that back, I gave up on the new MySQL user train and just ran it as my MySQL root user. Worked fine after that.
     
  18. Offline

    jasvecht


    As I said I fixed the first ones. Shouldn't stack issues be posted to the error log?

    Also

    thread_stack 262144
    Which should be sufficient, no? From my Webmin Mysql Server entry of the values.
     
  19. Offline

    nipec

    I didn't get it to work to.
    It seems that the plugin can not connect to the mysql database, but the login information are right (tested with mysql shell)
    Are there any further requirement for the plugin?

    the servers log output
    Code:
    12:10:38 [INFO] [Statistician] Version 1.3 By ChaseHQ Starting Up...
    12:10:38 [INFO] [Statistician] Critical Error, could not connect to mySQL. Is the database Available? Check config file and try again.
    12:10:38 [INFO] [Statistician] Shutting down...
    12:10:38 [INFO] [Statistician] Critical Error, could not connect to mySQL. Is the database Available? Check config file and try again.
    
    plugin DBConfig.yml
    Code:
    database_name: minecraft
    database_address: localhost
    database_username: minecraft
    database_password: *******
    database_port: 3306
    database_update_time: 120
    
     
  20. Offline

    ChaseHQ

    The best setting is 512k. What version of MySQL are you running? Are the stored procedures in the database ?
     
  21. Offline

    mattekure

    I eventually figured out that my php install was messed up, it didnt have the mysql_connect() capability, so when the page tried to read from the database, it failed. In my case, the MySQL users stuff didnt make any difference.
     
  22. Offline

    simphax

    Please someone make an achievements plugin for this!! :)
     
  23. Offline

    ChaseHQ

    I'm adding an achievement system into it :)
     
  24. Offline

    penguinzftw

    I'm running MySQL on my computer, and the webserver is hosted by heliohost.org. I was originally putting "localhost" as the host, but I didn't think that would work, so I changed it to my IP address. However, my ISP uses firewalls, so that didn't work. I also tried my Hamachi IP, which I host my Minecraft server with, but the webserver has no access to that, so it didn't work.

    Here's my config.php file (for the webserver). The password is obviously not *'ed out in the actual file.
    define ('DB_SERVER' , 'localhost');
    define ('DB_USER' , 'root');
    define ('DB_PASSWORD' , '*********');
    define ('DB_NAME' , 'statistician');
    define ('DB_PORT' , 3306);

    Here's my DBconfig.yml file:
    database_name: statistician
    database_address: localhost
    database_username: root
    database_password: *********
    database_port: 3306
    database_update_time: 60
     
  25. Offline

    ChaseHQ

    The IP address it is looking for is the WAN IP of the MySQL Server. If you are behind a firewall you will need to set up routing rules. As well as add a remote user to your MySQL server.
     
  26. Offline

    tha d0ctor

    that is t3h s3x, you should rip off the old plugin "achievements" so if you already have it looming around from before it went inactive it will work again!
     
  27. Offline

    ChaseHQ

    I'm adding a clean interface via the web to it, and having it be more flexible.
     
  28. Offline

    sukosevato

    If I understand this correctly, the features it records are all I can see on the link in this topic?

    http://sandbox.nasboces.org/mc/statistician/

    Right?

    Would it be possible to add bandwidth usage and CPU usage? to these statistics?
     
  29. Offline

    mrgreaper

    ok the plugin can access the mysql database and is working (i can see stats added to it using phpmyadmin)
    the webinterface is configured the same as the plugin, same password same user same database
    the folder and all inside it have been given sudo chmod 777

    but when i try the stat page link i get

    Code:
    Statistician Web Interface could not acquire connection to Database
    its nuts as the plugin can access it
    mcmmo stats are displayed on our website via mysq just fine, phpmyadmin can access mysql just fine ....help please?
     
  30. Offline

    ChaseHQ

    Dig into the data a bit, it records more than just what is listed on the front page. Take a look at the individual player statistics. Kill Charts. Etc.

    Is the webserver running on the same box as the MySQL Server, do you have MySQL extensions in PHP installed?

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 17, 2016

Share This Page