I cant op myself in bukkit server

Discussion in 'Bukkit Help' started by mreingold17, Jul 6, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Offline

    mreingold17

    i went to the console menu and a whole bunch of things poped up, i opened it in notepad, there is no chat bar for me to type anyhting so i cant op myself there, then i went on the actual server and said /op mreingold17 (my name) and then it said error if u beileve this is a problem contact administrator" so please tell me how to get a chat bar in my server console menu so i can op myself

    please respond ASAP

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 27, 2016
  2. Offline

    cray_Z

    Since im too lazy to explain what you did wrong,

    Add yourself to the ops.txt file
     
    Omnitv likes this.
  3. You tried to use a chat bar in notepad? :confused:

    But seriously, just type "op yourplayername" into the console. You can't OP youself ingame because you're not an OP.
     
    BMX_ATVMAN14 likes this.
  4. You need to manualy add your self to the op list.
    op.txt
    Add your IGN there.
    OR
    go to console type this
     
    q8wii likes this.
  5. Offline

    mreingold17

    but my console doesnt have a chat bar to type anything!

    and i dont have a "op.txt" file just a file on my desktop saying ops

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 27, 2016
  6. Offline

    cray_Z

    You dont need a console to add your self to ops.text

    And if you console doesnt have a chat bar, thats a whole new issue


    Edit: then use whatever says ops on your desktop
     
  7. Offline

    mreingold17

    ops.txt (The system cannot find the file specified) thats what it says in the "server" file on my desktop
     
  8. THERE is NO chat BAR!
    SSS.png
     
  9. Offline

    mreingold17

    please help me im desperate!
     
  10. Offline

    cray_Z

    There are multiple "server" files which one?
     
  11. Offline

    mreingold17

    omnitv how the fuck do you get there

    just server not sever.log.1 or anything just server which i opneded with notepad

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 27, 2016
  12. DO NOT insult me.
     
    zack6849, chakyl and ShootToMaim like this.
  13. Offline

    mreingold17

    im not im just so confused i did the cmd thing then what do u type in?
     
  14. Offline

    cray_Z

    Open it with CMD

    Edit: type ....

    op username
     
  15. Post a screenshot of the folder in which you have the plugins and all setup... and post the console other know as the cmd...
     
  16. Offline

    mreingold17

    ok so i right clicked servers hit properties, change how do i find cmd to open it with?

    how do i screen my screen?
    ok gtg brb please continue to help me ill check it in a few

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 27, 2016
  17. Open what with???
     
  18. STEP ONE:
    Run your server.bat
    STEP TWO:
    Wait for console to stop talking to you.
    STEP TREE:
    Type
    PHP:
    1. op <playername>
    STEP FOUR:
    Stop the server. by tryping
    Code (Text):
    1. stop
    STEP FIVE:
    Go to your op.txt and see if your name is there.
    STEP SIX:
    Give me a cookie.

    Screen my screen?
    Dont you mean
    "Print Screen"

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 27, 2016
    BMX_ATVMAN14 likes this.
  19. Offline

    cray_Z

    No, you open server.properties with Notepad. This is a configurable file.

    Open (what should be called RUN.bat) with CMD. (By default it opens with CMD)
     
  20. http://bit.ly/NFzwK7

    xD

    Also try some better grammar please...

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 27, 2016
    cray_Z and Omnitv like this.
  21. I dont know why this is so complicated.
    Did you look though YT and see their toutorials?
    and what do you mean by


    I got to go, ill be right back (contradicts itself) Continue to help me (When you arn't here =_= )
     
    BMX_ATVMAN14 likes this.
  22. Offline

    cray_Z


    [email protected]

    Translation: Yeah, you're right once again, Omnitv
     
  23. Talented cat step on keyboard?
     
  24. Offline

    mreingold17

    i dont have a server.bat file
     
  25. Offline

    cray_Z

    *refresh page*
     
    Omnitv likes this.
  26. Ok, *Meanwhile BMX_ATVMAN14 Omnitv and cray_Z talk about his sucky grammar, how he needs to "screen his screen" and cats*
     
    Omnitv likes this.
  27. Offline

    cray_Z

    Then thats a problem.

    See this
     
  28. BMX_ATVMAN14 likes this.
  29. Offline

    mreingold17

    i dont have a server.bat file
     
  30. That's IMPOSSIBLE or you completely obliterated your server set-up
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page