[FUN] Tim The Enchanter v3.0 - Enchant your items! [1.4.7-R1]

Discussion in 'Archived: Plugin Releases' started by mbaxter, Nov 20, 2011.

  1. Offline

    mbaxter ʇıʞʞnq ɐ sɐɥ ı Retired Staff

    What's the error?
     
  2. Offline

    Darkhand81

    Wonderful! I'd love to be able to disenchant as well.

    Also, I don't know if the potion API is fleshed out, but does Tim ever dabble in... potions? A potion of Strength 127 sounds pretty tasty.... :)
     
  3. Offline

    kikoto

    Hello!
    Plugin is awesome, but it will be cool if you change the commands, because it exist in Essentials too.
     
  4. Offline

    tinogripe

    An internal error has occurred while executing this command
     
  5. Offline

    mbaxter ʇıʞʞnq ɐ sɐɥ ı Retired Staff

    Yes, but what's the error output in console?
     
  6. Offline

    tinogripe

    NVM
    sry for wasting you time i just updated craftbukkit
     
  7. Offline

    shanko

    I am getting interal error as well, I'm using build 1550

    Code:
    org.bukkit.command.PluginCommand.execute(PluginCommand.java:40)
    02.12 16:27:51 [Server] INFO     at nu.baxter.enchant.Tim.onCommand(Tim.java:61)
    02.12 16:27:51 [Server] INFO     at nu.baxter.enchant.Tim.enchantAll(Tim.java:89)
    02.12 16:27:51 [Server] INFO     at nu.baxter.enchant.Tim.enchantDat(Tim.java:122)
    02.12 16:27:51 [Server] INFO Caused by: java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: net.minecraft.server.ItemStack.a(Lnet/minecraft/server/Enchantment;I)V
     
  8. Offline

    tjb0607

    I can't enchant a diamond pickaxe to Unbreaking III without /enchant all, I'm trying to restore an enchantment that disappeared with teleportation. Please try to fix this as soon as possible.

    Edit: No enchantment levels are working at all. I can only ever get level 1 enchantments, unless I use /enchant all.

    Edit: I'm stupid because I didn't update to 1.4
     
  9. Offline

    np98765

    PLEASE make the alias /tim (/tim all is needed because essentials now has /enchant) Thanks!
     
  10. Offline

    mbaxter ʇıʞʞnq ɐ sɐɥ ı Retired Staff

    Update to the latest version.
     
  11. Offline

    Taeir

    You know that essentials has a built in override function? Normally Tim should override essentials' /enchant command, but you could try to disable essentials' /enchant in the config.
     
  12. Offline

    NodinChan Retired Staff

    You beat me to it. Never got around to making mine work. Nice plugin you got there. :p
     
    Jade likes this.
  13. Offline

    DrDewman

    Can we enchant an item with different enchants at different levels, like as a list?

    Thank you,
    Dew
     
  14. Offline

    CakRochi

    I written in Essentials config like bottom
    overridden-commands:
    - enchant ' did but doesn't work
    - /enchant ' did but doesn't work
    - essentials:enchant ' did but doesn't work
    - /essentials:enchant ' did but doesn't work

    But Tim doesn't work too;

    Hey, you there! No, don't you.. yeah! yeah. you mbaxter.
    You had better make another command for enchant !

    Essentials updated command : /enchant
    But Essentials don't have /enchant all...
    I love your plugin, but i can't use that.

    And I don't know how to use overridden-commands in Essentials config.
    Please tell me how to set overriden

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 21, 2016
  15. Offline

    Sorwig

    Hello, is it possible to enchant items with 8+ enchants using the enchant table or can you only get that many with the commands?

    I would like to use this plugin to allow lots of enchants of items but still have to use the enchant table and levels as currency.
     
  16. Offline

    MaddogGFX

    I was having the same exact problem as most people, that use Essentials, are having. All you have to do to get around it is make sure that your group has:
    Code:
     - enchant.enchant
    Then, type /timtheenchanter:enchant [id] [level] but the most popular one that people seem to use is all, so the command would be /timtheenchanter:enchant all
     
  17. Offline

    animalkid5679

    Awesome
    Just one question....what's the bunny for?
    I mean when you close your server down it says Oh, you thought it was just a harmless bunny, didn't you?
     
  18. Offline

    mbaxter ʇıʞʞnq ɐ sɐɥ ı Retired Staff

    I strongly encourage you to watch the film Monty Python and the Holy Grail. :)
     
  19. Offline

    murlocdummy

    Last time I checked, /enchant for Essentials is non-functional
     
  20. Offline

    slashvalintino

    "an internal error occurred while attempting to perform this command"
    does that when i try to do enchant all and any other enchant command i try, any ideas?
     
  21. Offline

    Meteo

    I get an error about afkinvnetory blah blah, and it restrics any enchant levels any higher than the limit..
     
  22. Offline

    mbaxter ʇıʞʞnq ɐ sɐɥ ı Retired Staff

    My guess is you're running an older build of craftbukkit but I'd need to see the console error.
    That's not an error of this plugin. Sounds like you're using some other plugin
     
  23. Offline

    aftersox

    This plugin looks great. Could it use existing enchanting levels? And maybe require you to be near an enchanting table when you use it? I would use it to usurp the current enchanting table, since it's an awful process (it took me an hour last night to stumble on a level 49 enchant, then I accidently clicked past it), but I don't want to eliminate existing mechanics that encourage combat.
     
  24. Offline

    Tarheels

    Great plugin nice job XD
     
  25. Offline

    slashvalintino

    im running the latest available build as of last night 1562 i think, how could i show you the console error, do i need to putty into her?

    or maybe it wasnt last night, arg these last few days have been a haze lol, working at work and working on my server

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 21, 2016
  26. Offline

    mbaxter ʇıʞʞnq ɐ sɐɥ ı Retired Staff

    You need to get the error from the live console.
     
  27. Offline

    slashvalintino

    umm, hate to sound dense but how do i do that, dont think i have heard the term live console, im running mcmyadmin it has a console in it, would that be what your asking for?
     
  28. Offline

    mbaxter ʇıʞʞnq ɐ sɐɥ ı Retired Staff

    If your mcmyadmin console displays the server console, then yes.
     
  29. Offline

    slashvalintino

    ok. well when i do the command in game it doesnt show up at all in the console, i think im probably doing it wrong, i know i can do most commands from the console in mcmyadmin panel

    lol i just did it from within the console to see what it would do, "Tim: Death awaits you all with nasty, big, pointy teeth."

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 21, 2016
  30. Offline

    Meteo

    Hey, if you can, what is the plugin that is having the error of this? http://puu.sh/aiAx and plugins i use are, http://puu.sh/aiAK
     

Share This Page