[EDIT/FUN] WeatherMan - Change biomes easy! [BukkitDev]

Discussion in 'Archived: Plugin Releases' started by fromgate, Mar 31, 2012.

  1. Offline

    copper2010

    Ummm, voxelsniper is not outdated, I installed it yesterday
     
  2. Offline

    ShadowFury12

    yeah well for some reason voxelsniper only gives me the commands like update and all that nothing to use to edit the world.
     
  3. Offline

    copper2010

    Follow this link for a video on that, it is a bug in voxelsniper, pause the video and read what the guy put up.
     
  4. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    I've created an open translation projects at crowdin.net. And I will very thankful if you can help me to translate WeatherMan to other languages.
    1. Translation from English to some languages (including German, Spanish, French and other)
    2. Translation from Russian to English (I know my English is terrible, and Ukranian)

    New translation:
    Ukrainian (Українська) - translated by duckman, Rangars Team

    Thank you very much, duckman!

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2016
  5. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    New translation:
    German (Deutsch) - translated by PinguinAman.

    Thank you very much, PinguinAman!
     
  6. Offline

    RogerMaxson

    What is this ??

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    RogerMaxson
    It's a metrics - minecraft statistic, created by Hidendra (developer of LWC). Metrics is a plugin module that provides a statistic services: developer could number of servers, that uses a plugin; countries where that servers located. This message inform about metrics server was unaccessible at that moment. Here is WetherMan statistics: http://mcstats.org/plugin/WeatherMan
     
  8. Offline

    RogerMaxson

    Oh ... interesting !
    But i have never see this ... IPTable is my friend :D
     
  9. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

  10. Offline

    biokemisten

    Amazing!!!![diamond][diamond][diamond][diamond][diamond][diamond][diamond][diamond]
     
  11. Offline

    BabyRaZoR

    can you make it where when you change the biome it also adds stuff that is naturally found in that biome
     
  12. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    BabyRaZoR
    This features are in my TODO-list....
     
  13. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    v0.4.1
    • 1. "Original" biome support (ability to turn changed biomes back to original values). Use /wm set original [radius], /wm replace <biome> original, /wm biome original to set the original biome types.
    • 2. Ability to change disable snow- and ice-forming in specified cold biomes. Added commands /wm cfg nosnow [biome1,biome2..] and /wm cfg noice [biome1,biome2..]
    How to turn back to original biomes

    If you need to set back an original biomes at defined area, you can use "original" biome type with commands /wm set, /wm replace, /wm biome (and use wand to change biomes). Command /wm replace <biome1> <biome2> supporting "original" only as second parameter (<biome2>).
     
  14. Offline

    Sourmuffins

    I cant figure out how to change it to a snowy biome, house is on a lake and i want to make the water freeze.
    Any help?
     
  15. Offline

    JayBlayk

    thank you very much, this is the third pluggin ive tried for these results with no previous success but finally this oneworks :D x
     
  16. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    You can select area with WorldEdit wand, and type /wm set taiga. It will change selected rectangle to biome taiga.
    And you can use "wand mode":
    1. type /wm biome taiga (or other snow biome)
    2. type /wm radius 10 (or other value)
    3. type /wm wand
    Than when you right-click holding wand in hand (Ghast tear by default, id - 370) you'll shoot a snowball which will change biome to taiga around target location.

    When storm starts in world water will freeze and snow will cover the ground.

    Thank you )

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2016
  17. Offline

    Alesana

    Awesome plugin! Thank you very much! =)
     
  18. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    Alesana, thank you :)

    v0.4.2
    • Bypassed craftbukkit's issue: when changing biomes at large areas some chunks was not saved automatically when server stopped.
    Download link

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2016
  19. Offline

    Foerster44

    Very useful and handy plugin!

    I just would like an option to set a "newgen"-Biome or similar, so that every newly generated chunk of the world will by then be generated as the set biome (and of course an option to set that "newgen"-Biome back to "default" ;) )^^
     
  20. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    Foerster44, Thank you!
    I'm planning (re)generating features, but not sure when I'll be able to implement it in plugin.

    New translation:
    French (Français) - 50toto50. Thank you very much, 50toto50!

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2016
  21. Offline

    x_sam_boi_x

    You get my thumbs up friend :D , very nice plugin you have here but just one question if uninstall this plugin will the Biomes stay the same ? as i don't have room for any more plugins
     
  22. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    x_sam_boi_x, thank you )

    Yes you can remove WeatherMan after finishing your work with biomes. Biomes are stored in map data and nothing will be lost after removing WeahterMan.
    Only one feature will be gone: ability to change biomes in area using a sign powered by redstone.
     
    x_sam_boi_x likes this.
  23. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

  24. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

  25. Offline

    DrazekIronwing

    Hello!

    I really like the idea of this plugin, however I can't seem to get it to work how I'd expect it to..

    In your video, you show that using the wand tool, you can change a swamp biome to a forest biome and back to swamp again.. and in the video the ground changes from grass, to swamp, and back to grass again.

    What I'm trying to do is change desert to forest, changing the sand to grass, but for the life of me I can't figure out how! every time I shoot the sand it just stays as sand, even though the plugin tells me that it's now a forest biome :(
     
  26. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    DrazekIronwing
    Hello, WeatherMan did not regenerates area with new biome. It not possible yet. When you see that grass changes to swamp you see that only color of grass block changes because now it locating in new biome. If you change plains (or forest) to desert you will not see sand, but you will see that grass is more "yellow" now.

    So if you need to create a real desert in place where was located grass you must use not only WeatherMan: you need to use editing plugin like WorldEdit or VoxelSniper.
    I'm going to include area modification bounded to biome changing, but I can not predicate when it will be done...
     
  27. Offline

    fromgate Retired Staff

    New video. Demonstrating control signs.

     
  28. Offline

    Travel2005

    Greate plugin! I appreciate all your hardwork!
     
  29. Offline

    zebraparty

    it wont work when i set an area to mushroom biome. the grass just turns bright green :( but great plugin :)
     
  30. Offline

    Takk21

    nice, this should save mt jungle tree village from the swamp land!
     

Share This Page