Inactive [ADMN/SEC] Regios v5.0.01 - Advanced Region Management! + Multi-World, Protection + More![1.0.1-R1]

Discussion in 'Inactive/Unsupported Plugins' started by Adamki11s, May 3, 2011.

  1. Offline

    Adamki11s

    Regio's - Advanced Region Management! + Multiworld support, protection, entry control, health control, movement control, custom messages and more!
    Version : 5.0.01

    Changelog :​
    Version 5.0.01 : Fixed NPE's regarding ChunkGrids & Regions​
    Version 5.0.0 : Updated for 1.0.0 and fixed glaring protection issues.​
    Version 4.0.80 : Mobs Fixed and Economy Support for iConomy6 (Thanks to Pianosaurus)​
    Version 4.0.71 : Complete Recode.​
     
  2. Offline

    JM120897

    What nodes should I use if I want users to buy, own and sell regions? only that
     
  3. Offline

    LarsMaehlum

    http://wiki.bukkit.org/Regios#Economy

    I found another problem. Seems that the Spout menus are not working. Whenever it draws something new, like in the /r help menu, it does not remove the old content first. This severly reduces the usefulness of the GUI.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 14, 2016
  4. Offline

    Adamki11s

    I am looking into this.
     
  5. Offline

    dakoslug

    It doesnt work :O
     
  6. Offline

    LarsMaehlum

    Just do expand-max :)
     
  7. Offline

    Mrshadow183

    Hey can anyone help? when i make the sign to buy properties i do it right..
    ex. Line 1: [Regios]
    Line 2: smallplot1

    then the sign comes up in colorful letter and everything is fine but when someone try's to buy the property a big error on my console comes up saying:

    Code:
    15:23:28 [SEVERE] Could not pass event PLAYER_INTERACT to Regios
    java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/iConomy/iConomy
    at couk.Adamki11s.Regios.Economy.iConomyManager.getBalance(iConomyManage
    r.java:11)
    at couk.Adamki11s.Regios.Economy.iConomyManager.canAffordRegion(iConomyM
    anager.java:15)
    at couk.Adamki11s.Regios.Listeners.RegiosPlayerListener.onPlayerInteract
    (RegiosPlayerListener.java:216)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.java.JavaPluginLoader$11.execute(JavaPluginLoader.j
    ava:330)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.RegisteredListener.callEvent(RegisteredListener.jav
    a:58)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.SimplePluginManager.callEvent(SimplePluginManager.j
    ava:339)
    at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.event.CraftEventFactory.callPlayerInteractEven
    t(CraftEventFactory.java:171)
    at net.minecraft.server.ItemInWorldManager.interact(ItemInWorldManager.j
    ava:265)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetServerHandler.a(NetServerHandler.java:592)
    at net.minecraft.server.Packet15Place.a(SourceFile:57)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetworkManager.b(NetworkManager.java:226)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetServerHandler.a(NetServerHandler.java:92)
    at net.minecraft.server.NetworkListenThread.a(SourceFile:108)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.h(MinecraftServer.java:471)
    at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java:374)
    at net.minecraft.server.ThreadServerApplication.run(SourceFile:417)
    Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.iConomy.iConomy
    at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
    at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
    at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.java.PluginClassLoader.findClass(PluginClassLoader.
    java:36)
    at org.bukkit.plugin.java.PluginClassLoader.findClass(PluginClassLoader.
    java:24)
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
    ... 16 more
     
  8. Offline

    LarsMaehlum

    The same happens with the /r buy command too. This is a bug in regios/iConomy 6.
    Hopefully there will be an update soon.
     
  9. Offline

    Mrshadow183

    Ok thanks alot. Just wasn't shure if i was doing something wrong..

    No, you have ti set it so TNT, Creeper explosions won't affect the map, you can also make it so they just don't explode.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 14, 2016
  10. Offline

    dakoslug

    :O :O :O What the..
     
    LarsMaehlum likes this.
  11. Offline

    colin5789

    Do i need spout to run this?
     
  12. Offline

    LarsMaehlum

    Nope
     
  13. Offline

    panade

    i am merging my server from windows to a linux system.
    is it not possible to merge the regios data?
    it always tells me the "Error while enabling Regios, is it up to date" error

    btw, another problem is, if i use spout it doesnt creates any config files.
    its all a bit weird, i still have the whole regios folder but what data do i need to get no regios data loss :-(
     
  14. Offline

    der_robert

    Hi,

    please update for CB1337. Please!
     
  15. Offline

    LarsMaehlum

    It's working fine with 1337.
     
  16. Offline

    der_robert

    I get these error:

    Code:
    2011-11-02 22:19:29 [INFO] [Regios] Spout not detected. No Spout support.
    2011-11-02 22:19:29 [INFO] [Regios] Checking directories.
    2011-11-02 22:19:29 [INFO] [Regios] Deleting directory @_root/plugins/Regios/Dependancies
    2011-11-02 22:19:29 [INFO] [Regios] Directory check completed.
    2011-11-02 22:19:29 [INFO] [Regios] Checking configuration files.
    2011-11-02 22:19:29 [INFO] [Regios] Configuration check completed.
    2011-11-02 22:19:29 [INFO] [Regios] Loading configuration files.
    2011-11-02 22:19:29 [INFO] [Regios] Loaded default region configuation file.
    2011-11-02 22:19:29 [INFO] [Regios] Economy preset found : ICONOMY
    2011-11-02 22:19:29 [INFO] [Regios] Loading world configuration for world : world
    2011-11-02 22:19:29 [INFO] [Regios] Loading world configuration for world : world_nether
    2011-11-02 22:19:29 [INFO] [Regios] Configuration files loaded successfully!
    2011-11-02 22:19:29 [INFO] [Regios] Loading [52] Regions.
    2011-11-02 22:19:29 [SEVERE] Error occurred while enabling Regios v4.0.71 (Is it up to date?): null
    java.lang.NullPointerException
        at couk.Adamki11s.Regios.Checks.ChunkGrid.<init>(ChunkGrid.java:37)
        at couk.Adamki11s.Regios.Regions.Region.<init>(Region.java:167)
        at couk.Adamki11s.Regios.Data.LoaderCore.loadRegions(LoaderCore.java:270)
        at couk.Adamki11s.Regios.Data.LoaderCore.setup(LoaderCore.java:33)
        at couk.Adamki11s.Regios.Data.CreationCore.setup(CreationCore.java:24)
        at couk.Adamki11s.Regios.Main.Regios.onEnable(Regios.java:84)
        at org.bukkit.plugin.java.JavaPlugin.setEnabled(JavaPlugin.java:174)
        at org.bukkit.plugin.java.JavaPluginLoader.enablePlugin(JavaPluginLoader.java:957)
        at org.bukkit.plugin.SimplePluginManager.enablePlugin(SimplePluginManager.java:280)
        at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.CraftServer.loadPlugin(CraftServer.java:171)
        at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.CraftServer.enablePlugins(CraftServer.java:154)
        at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.e(MinecraftServer.java:297)
        at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.a(MinecraftServer.java:284)
        at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.init(MinecraftServer.java:152)
        at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java:348)
        at net.minecraft.server.ThreadServerApplication.run(SourceFile:417)
    All files has rw perms, i update only Bukkit from 1240 to 1337. Whats about the "old" files from Regios?
     
  17. Offline

    LarsMaehlum

    What regios version did you update from and to?
     
  18. Offline

    der_robert

    I dont update regios. I updated only Bukkit an some other Plugins.
     
  19. Offline

    LarsMaehlum

    Have you tried running it on 1317, to see if that makes a difference? Does it work without other plugins/on a clean workd?

    I have been running regios on 1317 for a few weeks, and now on 1337 for a few days, and have not experienced any problems, so it seems there is something conflicting in you setup.
     
  20. Offline

    pudd1nG

    Ever since spout updates a few days ago regios doesn't play nice, errors on startup, used to require a reload once we started the server however now its completely borked... Love this plugin but it seems 2 days a week it's always broken...

    Worth mentioning we're on iConomy 5 still - perhaps upgrading will fix?
     
  21. Offline

    der_robert

    Same error with CB1317 and clear plugin folder (only Regios with old files).
    Without the old files, Regios works fine :confused: (with 1317 and 1337).

    I try to import the old files ...

    Edit: The old files are the problem ... any idea what i can do?

    Arg, the problem still exists with CB1240 (my "old" CB version) :-(
     
  22. Offline

    Mrshadow183

    HEY ANY IDEA WHY THE SIGNS OR /regios buy [name of region] WONT WORK!!!?!?!?!? if someone could tell me that would be great!
     
  23. Offline

    LarsMaehlum

    I did explain this to you the last time you posted..
     
  24. Offline

    SherifsDog22

    I dont know why but when i use the protection i set it up right, but none ops and admins and tht and they arnt in the land thing as a member can still break blocks! is this a bug or do u know of this?
     
  25. Offline

    LarsMaehlum

    This is a bit hard to read. Are you saying that the OPs can break stuff, or that they can't?
     
  26. Offline

    SherifsDog22

    When i protect a area, people who are NOT ops CAN still break stuff, and when they are not in the regios group
     
  27. Offline

    Mrshadow183

    oh sorry that was my brother that said the second one.
     
  28. Offline

    Arthius

    The plugin crashed or something because for some reason ALL of the regions i had suddenly lost their protection and now it wont let me protect anything now my whole city is griefed why is it doing this?
     
  29. Offline

    LarsMaehlum

    Do you have any log/console output?
     
  30. Offline

    Arthius

    Sadly, no. But what i think is that its the same error of the guy above when he said non ops can break from protected regions.

    That's all i know. If you tell me how i can set up a log i can check it
     
  31. Offline

    LarsMaehlum

    Sherif had another protection plugin installed, and that created a conflict.
    Do you have essensials installed? If so, you might want to disable EssensialsProtection. (Shot in the dark)
     

Share This Page