1.1 map structures gets overwritten by 1.2.3 structures

Discussion in 'Bukkit Help' started by Claryn, Mar 4, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Offline

    Claryn

    After several hours looking for a solution for my ploblem, I figured out I'd make my own post.

    I got a 1.1 server. The map is formed as a circle (BorderGuard) with a radius of 2500 blocks. 60% of this area is built on. The whole circle is generated in 1.1. My issue is that when converting my map from 1.1 (MCRegion) to 1.2.3 (Anvil), something wrong happens. A square of 700x700 blocks around the spawn is just fine, like it always way - a huge city. As you move through the city and gets 700 blocks away, the buildings are cut into half by a huge wall - the start of a new 1.2 biome.

    So, instead of keeping the generated area I had, it generates new 1.2 structures are the spawn. The only thing I got left on the map is the square around the spawn that is prox. 700x700 blocks.
    The 1.2 structure overwrites the 1.1 structure in the convertion.

    I've tryed converting with the newest CraftBukkit Beta 1.2.3R0-1 and by making the map a singleplayer map and converting it in the client.
    With the same result.

    The only "solutions" I've found for this problem are:

    1. Copy/Pasting the cities into a new 1.2 map. (with MCEdit)
    2. Start a totally new map.

    Those are not any solutions for this problem. My server are running plugins like Towny, so copy/pasting cities will break the towns, as the coordinates will bug.

    Starting a new 1.2 map is not an opinion. We've used houndreds of hours building these cities we got. It is a server with 30-40 people online 24/7, so building their cities are not an option.

    Please help me.
    @EvilSeph
     
  2. Offline

    Sk8Sanctified

  3. Offline

    Claryn

    Good to hear im not the onlyone having these troubles.. means we might get more help..
     
  4. Offline

    TnT Retired Staff

    Did you try converting the worlds with absolutely no plugins? Did you try converting the worlds with the vanilla Minecraft server?
     
  5. Offline

    Claryn

    I tried converting it as a sp map in the client. With no luck..
     
  6. Offline

    TnT Retired Staff

    Claryn
    Can you please give me the version string for the Craftbukkit server you are using? Type /version in the console.
     
  7. Offline

    Claryn

    Im currently on my phone, but I'm using the Beta build..
    TnT

    I have to go now, but I will tag you in a reply when I am back. Cool if I could get some stuff to test while im gone :)

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2016
  8. Offline

    Kabino

    I'm having a similar problem, but my main world is converting fine. My other worlds, however, are reverting to their original/fresh states, without anything buildings. This might be a problem with Multiverse, but in the console it tells me it's converting all the worlds, one by one, so I'm confused how it only works for 1 world.

    EDIT: I just explored a bit, and I found walls of land that didn't look right, and right past them, the buildings were there. It seems to be a problem near the spawn point.

    Here's an image: http://i.imgur.com/F4ySn.jpg
     
  9. Offline

    TnT Retired Staff

    What build did you use to convert your worlds. If you used anything older than build 2033, you will need to restore from backups and convert again.
     
  10. Offline

    sillyrosster

    So, is this fixed for builds after 2033? I don't want to convert just yet if not.
     
  11. Offline

    Claryn

    It didn't work as a sp map in the client, so I doubt another build will fix this...
     
  12. Offline

    Kabino

    I used the beta build, and it seems like I don't even have to restore from backups. Once I change back to the 1.1-R6 build, the worlds work fine (as if the conversion was, unconverted?).
     
  13. Offline

    Claryn

    Cool. I'll check out this for my saves asap.
     
  14. Offline

    Sk8Sanctified

    Confirmed that later bukkit version stated by viper fixes this.
     
  15. Offline

    Claryn

    Testing this now. I don't think it works, as it did bug in the client aswell :S

    Same error in the newest dev. build.
    After the convertion, ALL my map gets the exact same biome border.
    TnT

    Before:
    http://img268.imageshack.us/img268/5584/20120305160027.png
    After:
    http://imageshack.us/f/571/20120305160258.png/

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2016
  16. Offline

    TnT Retired Staff

  17. Offline

    Claryn

    I'll try that.

    If this don't work, is there a way I can keep using the map without converting it? Keeping the max height at 127 and just use a multi world plugin to get a 1.2 map?

    I am starting to fear that the other regions are deleted.. as all of them are 8 KB and the ones by the spawn are at several thousand kb..
    Though it runs perfectly on my 1.1 server right now.. and thats where I get my backup from..

    Something tells me that the regions are read ones when the server starts.. thats why there havent been any changes in game? I think I might have to copy stuff with WorldEdit now to keep it :S

    That's hopeless. All the regions have been deleted already.. Even in the world folder running the server at our host. That map is all fine in game, though.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2016
  18. Offline

    Kabino

    I can't seem to get it to work. I just used a backup that (that is currently running on my 1.1 server) and converted it and got the same problem. I'll try using Chunkster to fix that map, but it's working fine on my 1.1 server.
     
  19. Offline

    SERVER_CONSOLE

    The reason it's "fixed" when you go back to 1.6 is that the conversion keeps all of the original mcr files and saves the coverted files as mca. R6 would be reading the mcr files 1.2.3 would be reading the mca files. I don't know, but I suspect, that if you deleted the mca files and fixed any irregular mcr files your could try the conversion again.
     
  20. Offline

    Claryn

    You should check the size of your .mcr files in the region folder. If most of them are 8KB, it means they contain nothing! DO NOT restart or reload the server.. This happened to me. I still got it running fine on 1.1 but the regions are deleted. Ive contacted my host, because most likely their software have corrupted the files.

    What host do you have?
     
  21. Offline

    Kabino

    You're right, most of them are 8kb, but it's running fine on 1.1. I don't understand how this is possible. I'm using my own virtual server though, so I can't blame anyone.
     
  22. Offline

    sillyrosster

    This:

     
  23. Offline

    Claryn

    Strange. It means the regions ære deleted. Check your backups for the same issue. All of my backups are also broken... No recovery of the files are possible.. worldedit Copy/paste...Currently I hate Mojang for chaning the map format AFTER the release ODof the game. I'd sat guru dont know how to run s released game....
     
  24. Offline

    Kabino

    I just looked at my regions and of the 130 8kb files, 65 are MCA and 65 are MCR, so they are already 8kb BEFORE the conversion since 1.1 reads the MCA files (that are 8kb as well) and it works fine. The conversion just converted the 8kb files into MCR 8kb files. I don't think anything was lost, it just can't be read by 1.2. Does anyone have more information on this?
     
  25. Offline

    TnT Retired Staff

    Viper150
    Did you convert fresh? I mean, grab a backup and look inside the region folder - you should not have any .mca files (if you do, its a world that already has been converted - incorrectly).

    If you can't get CB to convert, try using the vanilla MC server. If that won't convert it, I suspect your world is bad - trying running the world repairing tools on it.

    If you attempted to convert the world already, you cannot just attempt to convert it again. The conversion process was broken, so you MUST get a backup from pre 1.2.

    Not sure how to help then. Dev builds should NEVER be ran without multiple good (confirmed good) backups.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2016
  26. Offline

    Kabino

    Seems like my backups from March 2nd have 5 MCA files, so some conversion must have taken place. That's unfortunate, but what would happen if I removed the MCA files? Did the conversion change the MCR files? If it didn't then reconversion should be possible because the MCR files work fine.

    EDIT: Also, in my backups, there's only ~5 MCA files and they are all similar along the lines of: r.-1.-1, r.-1.1, r.-1.0, r.0.-1, r.0.1, and r.0.0
     
  27. Offline

    TnT Retired Staff

    We were trying to find a way to allow people who had a badly converted world reconvert. Ideally, you would just be able to delete the .mca files, delete the level.dat and rename the level.dat_old to level.dat. Unfortunately, the conversion process (when it was broken) did not properly back up the level.dat file. So, basically, no, you need to use a backup from before you tried converting.

    I do not know a way to generate a fresh level.dat with the old .mcr files. You may be out of luck if you do not have older backups.
     
  28. Offline

    Kabino

    It just worked, though. I deleted the 5 MCA files and used the vanilla server to convert it to 1.2, and it seems fine. Maybe I backed it up right before it got serverly damaged? Whatever it is, I'm now going to attempt to do the same with CB.

    EDIT: Success! My world is now running on 1.2. All I did was delete the MCA files in my region folder and I ran the vanilla converter (Not sure if that's required, but that's what I did) and then once if converted, I moved the world folder to my CB server, and it worked.
     
  29. Offline

    Claryn

    Any solution for my problem? How could my regions be deleted/reset?

    The map have been deleted on a 1.1 server that haven't been on any dev.build. all the backups are also bugged. This happened some time the last 4 days.

    EDIT by Moderator: merged posts, please use the edit button instead of double posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2016
  30. Offline

    Kabino

    Does it work on 1.1? Do you have both MCA and MCR files?
     
  31. Offline

    Claryn

    There are alotbof mcr files. Where four of them do contain anything. It's still working because we havent restarted the server.. 1.1
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page