Comments on Profile Post by fireblast709

  1. XgXXSnipz
    XgXXSnipz
    LOL you dont get it, this isnt a business for bukkit, you can contact me through bukkit, im not selling plugins on here
    Sep 27, 2014
  2. fireblast709
    fireblast709
    So you claim you aren't selling plugins in your signature...
    Sep 27, 2014
  3. XgXXSnipz
    XgXXSnipz
    no no no, im just advertising my business.... idk why that isnt aloud, people do it with their servers all the time
    Sep 27, 2014
  4. fireblast709
    fireblast709
    So that Google docs form asking for a plugin name, a type & price range, a plugin description and contact information is not selling your service >->?
    Sep 27, 2014
  5. XgXXSnipz
    XgXXSnipz
    wow your taking this to the extreme! dude its not against the rules, its not at all affiliated with bukkit, its not like im saying if you want to request a plugin you have to come to me and pay -.- it only is a 2nd option for other people to get a more advanced plugin with a guarantee of it being made, it doesnt even go with bukkit its just me advertising my business, and this is a good place to do it
    Sep 27, 2014
  6. fireblast709
    fireblast709
    It's still selling your service. I am not taking anything to the extreme, I'm merely reminding you that what you are doing is against the rules :P
    Sep 27, 2014
  7. XgXXSnipz
    XgXXSnipz
    how is it selling my service
    Sep 27, 2014
  8. AdamQpzm
    AdamQpzm
    fireblast709 is in the right here - Linking to such a document counts as trying to sell your services. Even if it did not, by your own admission you're advertising your business - you are not allowed to advertise your business in your signature as per rule 6.
    Oct 2, 2014
  9. XgXXSnipz
    XgXXSnipz
    So if my "service" was free, would it still be breaking rules?
    Oct 5, 2014
  10. AdamQpzm
    AdamQpzm
    I'm not an admin, so I wouldn't know. It doesn't break rule 5, though, as that explicitly says no /selling/ services. It could still be counted as advertising, up to the admin team to decide.
    Oct 6, 2014